现在时间是:

寒假答案图片

百度分享按钮

当前位置:首 页 >> 中考试题资源>> 中考英语试题>> 文章列表

中考英语各题型复习资料

作者:佚名   发布时间:2011-01-19 06:47:08   浏览次数:6448

中考各题型复习资料

一、听力理解的考点集汇,讲解和训练

                    (一)听力理解及其解题方法

【考点扫描】

听力理解题的要求主要是:

1、能听懂基本上没有生词,贴近学生生活的语言材料;

2、能听懂并正确的辨别所听到的句子;

3、能听懂声音材料中涉及到的主要信息或重要细节;

4、能听懂对话或短文中谈论的要点、中心意思,并根据题目要求做出合理的判  

断,如:推理出对话发生的时间、地点、对话人物关系和身份等。

【名师解难】

. 训练方法

可能很多同学认为面对听力,总有一种无从下手的感觉。其实尽管中考的听力很难靠猜题和压题来复习,但是中考中的听力测试部分不是随意设计的,它遵循《英语课程标准》的规定和要求,因此同学们只要注意方法,多听多练,就会发现听力部分并没有想象中的那么难。那么我们如何利用好这一年的时间,争取在听力水平上有所提高呢?
1.
首先要充分利用好英语老师在课堂上的语言。一般的英语老师在英语课堂上

都是尽可能的利用英语来组织教学,无论老师说多说少,同学们都可以把这当成练习听力的好机会。在听得不大明白的情况下,要仔细听上下文,老师前后的语言中来猜测、判断语意,或是根据老师的手势、眼神、动作等来分析,千万不要因为听不大懂而放弃。如果能利用好老师的课堂上的语言,对你的听力会有不少的帮助。

2. 在平时的学习和生活中,充分利用国内或国外的优秀的英语广播和电视节目等,选择比较适合自己水平的节目,看比较简单的英语原声电影,等等。现在有很多电视频道和广播都有针对中学生开辟的栏目,同学们不妨每天定期收看,并作好听力记录,把能够听懂的东西记录下来,也可以把不明白的句子或单词记录下来(尽可能地记录),等节目结束后去揣摩或问老师。坚持下来,就会在无形中既提高了听的能力,还能有助于增长词汇量和知识,是帮助学习者打下牢固听力基础的较好方法,并建立语言沟通能力的自信心的有效途。

3. 在泛听的基础上,必须安排一定的时间进行专项、综合和强化性听力训练。选择难易适度的材料,先易后难,先慢后快地进行。

. 解题技巧

1. 先看题后听音:在做听力题时,一定要做到听前先把听力试卷全部看一遍,尤其是听对话和听短文这两种类型,以大概掌握主题内容,缩小听力范围;

2. 把握全文:听第一遍时,不要急于做答,应仔细把全文听完,尽可能弄明白文章的大意;

3. 边听边记:听的过程中,可以适当地做一些记录,如:时间、地点、数字、人物、天气等等,同时把可能正确的答案做上记号。

4. 抓关键词:无论谈话的主题是什麽,总会涉及到这类主题的专门用语。抓住这个关键词,谈话地点,人物关系就好确定了。

5. 不因前误后:有时一个词或一个句子没有听懂,不必着急。将没听清楚的词或句子放过去,不要影响了下一道题。

【中考范例】

陕西省的听力的题目分为三个部分,下面我们按照题目地类型分别加以说明:

1. 听句子,选答语

这类题目要求考生在听完一个句子的录音后,从书面的三个备选项中,找出所听到的句子的答语。这类题型在考察中一般属于较易题,考察的重点为大纲中日常交际用语表中所列项目。请看2004年陕西省听力部分第1题:

1. A. I think so.         B. Thanks a lot.      C. I hope so.

录音材料:

1. Wish you good luck in this exam!

在解答本题前,同学们通过快速浏览书面选择项,通过特定情景用语的分析,就可将问题的内容基本推测出来。对方向你表示良好地祝愿,你的回答当然是表示感谢。答案为B

II. 听对话,选答案

这类题目让考生听一组对话,在听完对话后,接着由第三者根据对话的内容提出问题,要求考生在领会谈话要旨的基础上,从书面三个备选项中挑选能回答所听到问句的正确答案、或是让考生辨别说话人的职业或者两人之间的关系以及推断谈话发生的场合或地点等。请看2004年陕西省听力部分第6题:

6. A. Weather.        B. Business.       C. Season.

录音材料:

6. W: I am going to London on business. Can you tell me if it rains a lot there?

M: Yes, it often rains there.

Question: What are they talking about?

    该题中的女士问的是下雨的事,男士回答的也是下雨的事。他们谈论的话题当然是天气。答案为A

III. 听短文,选答案

听短文要注意听大意,要善于捕捉整体信息,切莫一个词一个词地听,也不要听一句就翻译一句,更不必因一个词或一个短语没听懂就停步不前,一定要带着短文后的要求和指令去听。听的短文通常是结构紧凑的故事,选用大多是围绕who , when , where , what , how why所设的问题。因此,在听的时候应紧紧围绕选项内容作些速记,记下关键词语,理清线索,抓好前后联系,最后才准确做出答案。请看2004年陕西省听力部分第16-20题:
16. Where did Jack work?

A. On a farm.  B. In an office.  C. In a factory.

17. How often did he get his money?

A. Every month. B. Every week. C. Every half month.

18. What happened this month?

A. Jack got more money.

B. Jack got less money.

C. Jack got enough money.

19. From this passage we know that ________.

A. the manager believe Jack

B. Jack wasn’t an honest (诚实的) man

C. Jack was an honest man

20. Could Jack go on working in this factory?

A. The story didn’t tell us.

B. Yes, he could.

C. No, he couldn’t.

录音材料:

Jack worked in a factory, and at the end of last month he got his money in a paper bag. He opened the bag and found it was wrong. He got fifty more dollars. He put the money carefully in his pocket and said nothing to others. A month later, he got his money again. He found it was wrong again this time. There was not enough money in his paper bag.  Then he went to see the manager.

“That’s right,” said the manager after Jack told his story. “I made a mistake last month. For one mistake, I can close my eyes. But for two, I can’t. Thank you, Jack. I’ve known you already. I have to choose another man instead of you.  I think you should know what do to in the future.”

本题在听短文,选择正确答案的题型中属于较容易题。同学们在听本题前,通过快速浏览试题所给的5个问题及选项,根据所提供的信息,可以推测出短文所涉及的内容是Jack的工作问题。5个问题分别涉及到Jack在那里工作,多长时间拿一次工资,工资出现了多少的问题,Jack诚实不诚实,从而决定了他是否能留下来继续工作。带着这些问题开始听录音。第一遍听音时只听不记,把注意力集中在有关问题的内容上,把握全文大意。第二遍听音时边听边看边记,重点把短文中有关内容与相关的题目对上号,分析判断后就能很快选出正确的答案,即:1.C 2.A 3.B 4.B 5.C

【满分演练】

                       1
                   
听对话,选答案

1. A. It’s Friday..        B. It’s April 23rd    C. It’s fine today.

2. A. Yes, I’d love to.     B. No, I don’t.        C. I enjoy reading books.

3. A. Sure.             B. Certainly not.      C. Thanks.

4. A. Me too.           B. You’re welcome.    C.. Thank you.

5. A. Yes, I will.         B. Yes, please.      C. Thank you. It’s lovely.

6. A. That’s a good idea.  B. I’ll take your advice.  C. It’s hard to say.

7. A. No, you can’t.      B. Sure, I’d love to     C. Yes, I want.

8. A. Me too.           B. Thank you.         C. That’s all right.

9. A. From 8:00 to 11:00  B. Five hours.         C. At 8:00.

10. A. No, she hasn’t.     B. Yes, he hasn’t.       C. Yes, never.

听力材料:

1. What’s the date today?

2. Do you enjoy listening to music or reading books?

3. Can I ask for leave tomorrow afternoon?

4. You speak English very fluently.

5. Shall I get a taxi for you?

6. Let’s go to the concert, shall we?

7. Would you like to have a game with us?

8. I’m so happy that you could be here at Christmas time.

9. Could you tell me what time the plane leaves?

10. She has never been abroad, has she?

 

 

                         2

听对话,选答案

1. A. Go to the cinema. B. Watch TV.  C. Go to a concert.

2. A. In a classroom   B. In a hospital.  C. In a clothes shop.

3. A. To Beijing.      B. To Tianjin.    C. To Beijing and Tianjin.

4. A. Dumplings.     B. Bread and milk.C. Bread only.

5. A. 7:45           B. 8:15.       C. 7:30.

6. A. He was ill in bed all day.B. He had toothache yesterday.

C. He was hurt in a traffic accident.

7. A. By bus.           B. By car.            C. By taxi.

8. A. Eight.            B. Nine.              C. Five.

9. A. Your sister.        B. The man’s sister.     C. Alice’s sister.

10. A. Emily is not in.    B. The man has got a wrong number.

C. She knows Emily very well.

 

听力材料:

1. M: What do you want to do tonight, Jenny?

W: I want to go to the cinema. What about you, Jim?

  M: Just watch TV at home.

Q: What is Jim going to do tonight?

2. M: This shirt is too expensive. Do you have a cheaper one?

 W: How about this one? It’s only five dollars.

M: But I don’t like the colour.

Q: Where are the two speakers?

3. M: I want to take a business trip tomorrow.

W: How long will you be away, Dad?

M: Five or six days.

W: And where are you going?

M: To Beijing first, and then to Tianjin.

Q: Where’s the girl’s father going?

4. M: What do you usually eat for breakfast?

  W: I used to eat dumplings, but now I’m used to eating bread and milk.

Q: What does the lady now eat for breakfast?

5. M: It’s a quarter to eight. Let’s hurry.

W: Well, your watch is 15 minutes fast. My watch is only half past seven.

Q: What time is it by the girl’s watch?

6. M: Why didn’t Peter come to school yesterday, do you know, Alice?

W: It is said he got the flu and stayed in bed all day.

Q: What was the matter with Peter yesterday?

7. M: Excuse me, where is the nearest hospital?

 W: It’s far from here. You can catch the No. 8 bus. But there is no bus now. You’d better take a taxi.

Question: How will the man go there?

8. M: Did you speak at the meeting?

W: Yes, I was the third one. Then five other people spoke after me.

Question: How many people made their speeches?

9. M: What’s your sister’s name, Alice?

W: Her name is Betty.

Question: Who is Betty?

10.M: May I speak to Emily?

W: Emily? Oh, no. There is nobody named Emily here.

Question: What does the woman mean?

 

                       3

听短文,选答案

I
1. What did the man have to do in the morning?
  A. He fed the chickens.
  B. He cleaned the bath-room.
  C. He carried water for the family.
2. Why did the man go to school on foot?
  A. No bus ran in the direction.
  B. The school was near.
  C. His family was poor.
3. What did the man do every Sunday?
  A. He was taken to church three times.
  B. He stayed at home all day.
  C. He played in the street.
4. What can we learn from what the speaker said?
  A. He is a retired teacher of history.
  B. He thinks children were happier in the past.
  C. He lives on a farm far away from cities.

听力材料:

Now, you want to know about life in the past, right? I can tell you. When I was a boy, things were different. I had to get up at six every morning. That was not very bad in summer, but in winter it was cold. And we didn't have any hot water in the house. We had to wash in cold water. We didn't have a bath-room. My dad had some chickens. I had to feed them every morning and then I had to walk to school with my little sister. It was two miles to school and two miles back in the evening. And we had to go to bed at seven o'clock every night. We couldn't watch TV because there wasn't any. On Sundays we had to go to church three times-morning, afternoon and evening. And we couldn't play outside on Sundays. But it wasn't too bad. We had some good times. We could go out and our parents didn't have to worry about us. There weren't so many cars on the roads then, so the streets were safe to play in. And there were not many robbers and thieves in those days. We had to work hard and we weren't able to buy all those things in the shops today. Life was hard, but it was simple and people were happier.

                        II

1. A. Three.            B. Four.            C. Five.

2. A. Because of the food. B. Because of their homework.

C. Because of watching TV too long.

3. A. Surf the Internet.   B. Paint pictures.     C. Play games.

4. A. Boring.           B. Colourful.        C. Amazing.

5. A. Watching TV less.  B. Watching TV more. C. Stopping watching TV

听力材料:

Are you a TV lover? Can you think of your life without TV?

Many people think if you turn off your TV, your life will be colourful. They also suggest children should watch less TV. TV can give children big problems. First, it’s bad for your studies, you spend too long on TV, you can’t do well in school. Second, it’s bad for your health, because you watch too long on TV, you can’t do well in school. Second, it’s bad for your health, because you watch too much TV, you’re getting overweight. Your eyesight is getting worse. Third, it’s bad for your family life. While your families are watching TV, they don’t talk too much. Also it has too much fighting. Some children always follow the fighting in real life.

If you turn off your TV for a week, maybe you can find something fun to do. Maybe you can read books, learn to swim or paint pictures. What do you think? Would you want to have a try?

Questions: 16. How many TV problems are there in the passage?

17. Why are more children getting fatter?

18. What other things can we do according to the passage?

19. What will our lives be like without TV?

20. How can you make your life more interesting?

 

【练习答案】

(1)1.B 2.C 3.A 4.C 5.B 6.A 7.B 8.A 9.C 10.A

(2)1.B 2.C 3.C 4.B 5.C 6.A 7.C 8.A 9.C 10.B

(3)I. 1. A 2.C 3.A 4.B

  II. 1.B 2.C 3.B 4.B 5.A

二、单项填空的考点集汇,讲解和训练

    【考点扫描】

单项选择题一向是各省市中考的必考题型。它的特点是考点多,覆盖面广,题量大。其主要考查点是:

1. 考查基本语法;

2. 考查同义词、近义词的辨析;

3. 考查各种词汇的惯用法和固定搭配;

4. 考查掌握和运用日常交际用语的能力。

【名师解难】

由于单项选择题所考查的范围较广,所以要想做好此类题一要具备扎实的英语基础知识,二要紧扣语境,抓住关键词。具体应注意以下几点:

1. 复习时要弄清初中阶段所出现的几种主要时态和语态的用法、结构、与之

连用的状语及各自的特殊用法。重点要分清现在完成时、一般过去时的用

法。对宾语从句、状语从句、动词不定式、比较等级以及它们的用法规则

都要一一弄清楚。还要注意固定搭配、习惯用语、动词的时态和语态、动

词辨析以及不同词性的词的用法。

2. 在解题方面要突出语境,在语境中选语句和词汇,防止汉语思维的干扰。

英语中一些关键词的含义往往是由它所处的语义环境(即上下文)决定的,

答题时如忽视了语境,就很容易答错题。

3. 在解题时要注意句型结构和语序。要掌握初中阶段所出现的句型结构,注

意宾语从句、感叹句的语序。

4. 掌握习语和日常交际用语。应掌握大纲词汇、习惯用语。由于文化背景和

风俗习惯的不同,对于一些日常交际用语应记牢。

从近几年来全国各地的中考试卷分析可以看出,单项选择题的考点主要分布在:名词、动词、形容词、副词、代词、冠词、连词、介词、情态动词;时态、语态;词义辨析、语序、各种不同的从句及交际用语上。

在做单项选择题时,同学们除应具有较扎实的语言基础知识和善于思考外,掌握一些解题方法是很有必要的。

由于单项选择覆盖面广,其解题思路也多种多样。下面我们举例谈谈一些常用的解题方法。

1. 直接法:

即直接利用相关语法知识,通过题干中的已供信息,捕捉到解题线索,从而得出正确答案的解题方法,例如:

--- Will you come to the net bars(网吧)with me?

--- Sorry. My mother always tells me ___________there.

A. not go     B. go    C. not to go    D. to go

根据句意可知此题考查动词不定式的否定形式,即tell sb. not to do sth.,故此题应选C

2. 关键词法

许多题目中都有这样一些词,它们对于快速而准确地判定答案起着至关重要的作用。我们称这些词为关键词(key words)。找到句中的关键词,也就找到了解题的突破口,例如:

He hardly hurt himself in the accident, _______________?

A. doesn't he   B. didn't he    C. did he    D. does he

该题中hardlyhurt是起关键词作用的。凡陈述部分含有hardly, never, little, few等否定意义的词时,反意疑问句用肯定形式;而hurt一词的过去式与原形相同,此处hurt未加s,应为过去式。因此本题答案C是正确的。

--- What did you see, Mary?

--- I saw a lot of trees on_______________of the lake.

A. either side  B. all sides    C. both sides    D. other side

在平时练习中,我们接触的多是下列表达:on both sides of the road / street / river。但本题中lake无两边之分,只能是在四周。所以正确答案是B。本题中lake一词成为关键词。

3. 类推法

如果对题目的备选答案没有十分把握或把握很小,不妨利用如果A对,那么B也对的类推法,从而可将AB予以否定,例如:

--- Who's the man at the door?

--- ___________________________.

A. He is a doctor          B. He is a friend of mine

C. He is a famous singer    D. He is twenty

仔细分析备选答案就可发现:AC选项针对的是职业。若A是对的,那么C也会是对的。D回答的是年龄。故惟有B才是正确的。

4. 前后照应法

此方法多用于两个以上句子或对话形式命题的题目。解题前,透彻理解,然后联系上下文,捕捉隐含信息,方能准确找出答案,例如:

--- He isn't a teacher, is he?

--- __________________. He works in a hospital.

A. Yes, he is  B. No, he isn't  C. Yes, He isn't  D. No, he is

本题考查否定句的反意疑问句的回答。由后半句的回答,我们知道的身份不是教师;否定反意疑问句回答中的Yes其实际含义为No的实际含义为。因此应选择的是B。再如:

--- It's dangerous to play here.

--- All right. Let's go and find a _______________place.

A. quiet  B. safe  C. bright  D. dark

联系上下文即可弄清语境:既然在这里玩危险,那么就找个安全的地方。此题应选B

5. 排除法

根据题干提供的信息,先把一眼就看出的干扰项排除,缩小选择范围,然后将剩余的选项填入空白处进行检验,辨别真伪,例如:

The girl asked the teacher _______________.

A. what does the museum looks like  B. what did the museum look like

C. what the museum looks like      D. what the museum looked like

本题主要考查宾语从句中的语序及时态的对应关系。主句动词是过去时,从句的谓语动词也应是过去时的某种时态,故AC被排除。而B中有词序错误,所以D为正确答案。

6. 交际法

此方法可用30个交际用语,联系上下文直接解题,例如:

--- Would you like to have another cup of tea?

--- _______________________________.

A. Yes, I do  B. Not al all   C. No, thanks   D. Help yourself

本题主要考查简答交际用语的应答。对别人的邀请,如果表示不接受时,应委婉说出,不能断然拒绝。因此,选C是最佳答案。

以上六种方法,大家要在具备扎实的基础知识条件下,灵活运用。同时,我们还要提醒大家注意以下几点:

1)不要受母语思维习惯的影响。学习外语常常会受母语习惯的影响。因此解题时也常会受母语思维模式的影响,例如:

--- __________________is the capital of America?

--- Washington.

A. Where  B. What  C. In where   D. In which

汉语中常可这样发问美国的首都是哪儿?”所以有人会选A,但英语中where是副词,表示地点。本句是问美国首都是哪个城市,所以正确的选择是B。再如:

___________it's difficult to learn English well, __________you should never drop it.

A. Though; but     B. Though; ×

C. Because; so     D. Because; ×

汉语中有关联词虽然……但是因为……所以,但在英语中thoughbut, becauseso是不可搭配使用的。由题意可知只有B是正确答案。

2)防止定势思维。有些固定搭配或习惯表达法大家掌握较牢靠,但也正是由于受到这些习惯表达的影响,犯一些思维定势的错误,例如:

I won't come back _______________August 5 and 7.

A. until   B. both   C. between   D. for

not…until这一固定搭配的影响,很多人会选A。但若仔细审题,则答案应选C。因为回来这一动作不能同时发生在两个不同的日期。再如:

Canada is larger than _____________country in Asia(亚洲).

A. any other  B. other  C. any  D. all others

比较级 + any other + 单数名词是一种典型的比较级结构。所以有人会选A。但Canada是美洲国家,和亚洲国家相比不存在与自身相比较的问题。所以不可用other排除自身。正确的答案选C

3)防止鱼目混珠。有些词由于词性、词义不同,它的用法也不同,应注意辨别,例如:

--- Do you know if he ________________to play basketball with us?

--- I think he will come if he ________________free tomorrow.

A. comes; is        B. comes; will be

C. will come; is     D. will come; will he

若不注意审题,很容易误选A。但若仔细分析,就会发现前者if是否解,而后者意为如果。二者分别引导宾语从句和条件状语从句。英语中,只有在时间、条件状语从句时,从句中用一般现在时代替将来时,在其他从句中无此用法。所以C是正确答案。再如:

He made faces _____________the baby _____________crying.

A. to make; stop  B. make; stop  C. make; to stop  D. to make; to stop

题中两个make用法不同。make faces意为做鬼脸,后接动词不定式作目的状语;后一个make意为使得,是一个使役动词,其后接动词原形作宾补,即make sb. do sth. 所以此题应选A

【中考范例】

(2004年陕西省中考试题)

21. ---Have you ever heard from your aunt since she went to Hong Kong?

---Yes, I’ve just got a letter from __________.

A. her    B. hers  C. she  D. herself

   【解析】答案:A。该题考查的是代词用法。这个句子的基本结构时get a letter

from sb.因为from是个介词,后面所跟代词应用人称代词的宾格her

22. I’m reading now. Please tell him _______ the TV a bit.

A. turn up  B. turn off  C. to turn down  D. to turn on

【解析】答案:C。该题考查的是短语动词辨析。题干所提供的语境是我正在看书,因此应告诉他把电视拧小一些。所以应选turn down

23. I’m sure you know the difference _________ “look for” and “find”.

A. from   B. for  C. to  D. between

   【解析】答案:D。该题考查的是介词的用法。题干的意思是我确信你知道‘look for’‘find’两者之间地区别。两者之间的只能用between

表示。

24. There ________ a football match on TV this evening.

A. will have  B. is going to be  C. has  D. is going to have

   【解析】答案:B。该题考查的是动词have和句型there be的区别。

   A, C, D都是句型there be 和动词have的混合,都是错误的。只有B一个选项正确。

25. A talk on science _______ in our school next Monday.

A. will give  B. will be given  C. has given  D. has been given

   【解析】答案:B。该题考查的是动词时态和语态。时间状语是next Monday,所以动词应用一般将来时,因此应排除CD。而主语是动作的承受者,所以应用被动语态。只有选项B正确。

26. Since China has been a member of WTO, English is ________ useful than before.

A. more  B. most  C. much  D. very

   【解析】答案:A。该题考查的是形容词的比较级。在句末有than before字样,表明要用形容词的比较级,而useful的比较级是more useful, 所以应选more

27. It _______ Yang Liwei about 21 hours _______ the earth 14 times in his spaceship.

A. spent, circling  B. took, travelling

C. spent, to travel  D. took, to circle

    【解析】答案:D。该题考查的是动词的用法。本句子的结构是It took sb. some time to do sth. 只有D能用在这一结构中。

28. The students are sorry to hear that the famous singer _______ for half an hour.

A. has left  B. has gone  C. has been away  D. has gone away

   【解析】答案:C。该题考查的是延续性动词和非延续性动词的用法。因为本句中的时间状语是for half an hour,表示的是一段时间,所以应和延续性动词连用。四个选项中只有has been away能表示延续性的动作。

29. I am waiting for my friend. _________, I will go swimming alone.

A. If he doesn’t come         B. If he won’t come

C. If he will come            D. If he is coming

   【解析】答案:A。该题考查的是在时间状语从句里的时态。在时间状语从句里,通常用一般现在是代替一般将来时。

30. ---Could you tell me _______?

---Sorry, I don’t know. I was not at the meeting.

A. what does he say at the meeting       B. what did he say at the meeting

C. what he says at the meeting      D. what he said at the meeting

   【解析】答案:D。该题考查的是宾语从语的语序和时态。第一,宾语从句应用陈述句的语序;第二,表示在会上所说的话应用一般过去时。

【满分演练】

单项天空

1. Ann is so careful that she always goes over her exercises to _______________there are no mistakes.

A. look for  B. make sure  C. find out  D. think about

2. --- Which of the two English dictionaries will you buy?

--- I'll buy _________ of them, so I can give one to my friend, Hellen.

A. either  B. neither  C. all  D. both

3. He __________ two thousand trees since 1985.

A. plants  B. planted  C. will plant  D. has planted

4. ___________ you free last night?

A. Were  B. Was  C. Are  D. Do

5. --- Dad, when will you be free? You agreed to go to the seaside with me four days ago.

--- I am sorry, Jean. But I think I will have a _____________holiday soon.

A. four-days  B. four-day  C. four days  D. four day

6. In the bookshop, a reader asked the shopkeeper ____________Who Moved My Cheese was an interesting book.

A. that  B. how  C. what  D. if

7. ___________comes from cows.

A. Wool  B. Chicken  C. Pork  D. Milk

8. Which of the following does paper burn in?

A. CO2  B. N2  C. O2  D. He

9. Today, the forests have almost gone. People must ___________down too many trees.

A. stop to cut            B. stop from cutting

C. be stopped to cut       D. be stopped from cutting

10. --- You must come back every month.

--- Yes, I __________________.

A. will  B. must  C. should   D. can

11. The doctor did what he could _________________that child.

A. save  B. to save  C. saved  D. saving

12. --- Can you guess if they _____________to play basketball with us?

--- I think they'll come if they _______________tree.

A. come; are         B. will come; will be

C. will come; are     D. come; will be

13. I will tell you how to get to the place; you'd better _____________it __________.

A. try; on  B. get; off  C. take; down  D. pick; up

14. --- Ann has gone to Shanghai.

--- So _____________her parents.

A. do    B. had    C. did   D. have

15. --- How long can I ______________these books?

---Two weeks.

A. borrow  B. lend  C. keep    D. buy

16. It takes us _________hour or more to go to my hometown by ________train.

A. an; a  B. a; an  C. an; 不填  D. a; 不填

17. Lucy tried her best to find a good job in the city, but she had no _________.

A. trouble  B. idea  C. luck  D. time

18. There are three _______________students in the school.

A. thousands  B. thousands of  C. thousand of  D. thousand

19. I have to speak to my grandpa loudly because there's ___________with his ears.

A. wrong something      B. something wrong

C. anything wrong       D. nothing wrong

20.--- I've had enough bread. Would you like_____________?

--- No thanks.

A. a few more  B. one more  C. another more  D. some more

21. I'm old enough to wash _________clothes by myself. You can just wash ______.

A. my, your  B. mine, yours  C. my, yours  D. your, my

22. The father wished the twins to be doctors, but __________of them liked to study medicine.

A. both  B. neither  C. either  D. none

23. Now Helen works ______________than before.

A. more carefully   B. more careful  C. much careful  D. much carefully

24. We are doing much better __________English ________our teacher's help.

A. in, at  B. at, in  C. in, with  D. with, with

25. If you like the chicken, you may have as_____________as you can.

A. much  B. many  C. more  D. little

26. --- Mum, Bill is coming to dinner this evening.

--- OK. Let's give him _____________to eat.

A. something different  B. different anything

C. anything different   D. different something

27. The letter is ___________in French. I cannot read it.

A. writing  B. written  C. wrote  D. writes

28. --- Your spoken English is much better.

--- Thank you. My teacher often asks us ___________English as __________as possible.

A. to speak, many  B. not to speak, much  

C. to speak, much  D. not to speak, more

29. It's getting dark. Please ______________the light.

A. turn off  B. turn on  C. turn down  D. turn up

30. Martin is good at fishing, ________________?

A. is he  B. does he  C. isn't he  D. doesn't he

31. -- Do you know him well?

--- Sure. We _____________friends since ten years ago.

A. were  B. have been  C. have become  D. have made

32. Cars and buses ___________stop when the traffic lights turn red.

A. can  B. need  C. may  D. must

33. John fell asleep _____________he was listening to the music.

A. after  B. before  C. while  D. as soon as

34. --- May I speak to John?

--- Sorry, he ____________Japan. But he _________in two days.

A. has been to, will come back    B. has gone to, will be back

C. has been in, would come back  D. has gone to, won't cone back

35. --- Do you know __________________?

--- They moved here soon after their son was born.

A. when would the Greens move here  B. when the Greens moved here

C. the Greens would move here       D. when the Greens would move here

36. Your bedroom is very big, but ___________is rather small.

A. she  B. Jane  C. her  D. hers

37. _____________book on the desk is___________ useful one.

AThe; an  BA; a  CThe; a  DThe; /

38. --- When was our Party founded?

--- It was founded _________________.

Aon October 1,1949       Bin May, 1922

Con July 1,1921          Din August, 1927

39. This maths problem is____________ and I can do it_____________ .

Aeasy; easily  Beasily; easily  Ceasy; easy  Deasily; easy

40. --- They are thirsty. Will you please give them_____________ ?

--- Certainly.

Asome bottles of waters  Bsome bottles of water

Csome bottle of water   Dsome bottle of waters

41. There is still a little orange here, but_____________ people want to drink it.

Alittle  Ba little  Cfew  Da few

42. Mr. Yu gave some new words to Lucy and asked her to_____________ on the blackboard.

Awrite it down   Bwrite them down

Cwrite down it   Dwrite down them

43. --- Must I finish my homework now?

--- No, you__________ .You may have a rest first.

Amustn't  Bcan't  Cmay not  Dneedn't

44. --- When did you go to bed last night?

--- I didn't go bed  ____________my father got home.

Auntil  Bwhile  Cafter  Dwhen

45. --- Does you sister remember to return the library book today?

--- Oh, yes. Thank you. She's_______________ it for two weeks.

Akept  Bhad  Cborrowed  Dkeeping

46. The teacher told Xiao Ming_______________ late for school again.

Anot to be  Bnot be   Cdon't be  Dnot to

47. Could you tell me__________________ ?

Awhere does Li Lei work  Bwhere did Li Lei work

Cwhere Li Lei works     Dwhere Li Lei worked

48. --- Jone could swim when she was only four years old.

--- ______________clever the girl was!

AHow  BWhat a  CWhat  DHow a

49. --- Where's Tom now?

--- He________________ the post office.

Ahas been to Bhas gone to  Cwent to  Dgoes to

50. --- Hi, Kate. We're going to help Grandma Li with her housework this Saturday afternoon.

--- _________________________.

ASo I am  BSo do I  CSo I do  DSo am I

练习答案

1.B 2.D 3.D 4.A 5.B 6.D 7.D 8.C 9.D 10.A 11.B 12.C 13.C 14.D 15.C 16.C 17.C 18.D 19.B 20.D 21.C 22.B 23.A 24.C 25.B 26.A 27.B 28.C 29.B 30.C 31.B 32.D 33. C 34.B35.A 36.D 37.C 38.C 39.A 40.B 41.C 42.B 43.D 44.A 45.A 46.A 47.C 48.A 49.B 50.D

三、完形填空的考点集汇,讲解和训练

                  

【考点扫描】

完形填空题是一种旨在考查学生语法和词汇知识综合运用能力的典型题型。它结合了单项选择题和短文填空的优点,既考查词语搭配、近义词辨异、动词时态、句型结构、复合句的关联和习惯用法等,又考查了逻辑推理和事理推断能力。

完形填空题要求填入的词主要有:

1. 语法结构所要求的功能词,如连接词、连接代词、连接副词、关系代词、关系副词等。

2. 具有语法变化的普通词,如动词的时态、语态、语气,名词的数,代词的格,形容词和副词的级等。

3. 固定搭配短语或词组中的特定词。

4. 同义词、近义词等易混淆词。

5. 根据上、下文意思及结构必须填入的确定词。

可见,完形填空是一种综合性较强的题型。它的突出特点是起点高、容量大。同学们只有具备了扎实的语言基本功、较好的阅读能力及归纳判断能力,才能适应这一题型。

完形填空题的考查目的:

1. 考查同学们阅读理解能力。

2. 考查同学们语法知识。

3. 考查同学们综合运用英语知识的水平和实践能力。

【名师解难】

一、完形填空题的命题特点

完形填空题是通过阅读考查学生语言知识及语言知识 综合运用能力的一种测试形式。命题人在一段难度适度的文章中留出10个空白,要求考生从所给的A, B, C, D四个选项中选出一个最佳答案,使补足的短文意思通顺、结构完整。

完形填空是介于单项填空和阅读理解之间的一种题型。可以说它是根据一篇文章所提供的情景进行的选择填空,也可以说它是在缺少个别单词情况下的阅读理解。完形填空既有对语法规则、习惯用法和词语搭配的考查,又有对文章内容的通篇理解。完形填空主要考查以下三个方面的内容:

1、词汇:

此类题目考查的内容是:近义词的区别,词语的固定搭配和习惯用法。近几年陕西省中考题中的完型填空题考查的词汇类别涉及到名词、代词、动词、介词、连词、形容词、副词和短语动词。

2、语法:

此类题目考查的是:各种语法规则在文章中的运用。其中包括名词的单复数,形容词、副词的比较等级,动词的时态和语态,介词、数词、代词和连词的用法,主谓一致,各种从句的用法等。

3、结构:

此类题目考查的是:文章中间句子与句子之间,段落与段落之间,上文与下文之间的逻辑关系。

从设空的类型看可分为三个层次:

1、句子层次

2、句组层次

3、全篇层次

设空的难度,从句子层次到句组层次,再到全篇层次,依次增加。

分析近几年陕西省的完形填空题,我们可以看出陕西省完形填空题的设空主要以句子层次为主,以句组层次为辅,几乎没有全篇层次题目。因此总体难度较低。

二、完形填空的解题技巧

前面我们已经分析过,完形填空是在全面理解短文基础上的选择填空。因此做完型填空题应遵循下列步骤:

1、通读全文,了解大意

做这类题目是,首先应该把文章通读一遍,了解一下文章的大概内容。千万不要读一句填一句,因为完形填空题里所给的大多数选项填入单句后都可成立,但从全文看又不可取。例如:2002年北京海淀区中考试题中的完形填空题:

A hot dog is one of the most popular American foods. It was named after frankfurter, a German food.

You may hear “hot dog” 1 in other ways. People sometimes say “hot dog” to express 2 . For example, a friend may ask 3 you would like to go to the cinema. You might say “Great! I would love to go.” Or, you could say, “4 ! I would love to go.”

People 5 use the expression to describe (描写)someone who is a “show- off”, who tries to show everyone else how 6 he is. You often hear such 7 called a “hot dog”. He may be a baseball player, for example, who 8 the ball with one hand, making a (n) 9 catch seem more difficult. You know he is a hot dog because when he makes such a catch, he bows (鞠躬) to the crowd, hoping to win their 10 .

1. A. eaten       B. used       C. cooked       D. picked

2. A. strength     B. practice    C. pleasure      D. reply

3. A. if          B. how       C. when         D. where

4. A. Hot dog     B. Don’t worry C. Never mind   D. Excuse me

5. A. ever        B. also       C. still          D. yet

6. A. hopeful     B. careful     C. kind          D. great

7. A. a dog       B. a land     C. a person       D. an action

8. A. catches      B. plays     C. passes         D. throws

9. A. hard        B. funny     C. exciting        D. easy

10. A. thanks       B. cheers    C. medals        D. matches

如果不看后面的文章内容,短文的第一个题所给第四个选项都可以填入空白处,不论是从语法的角度,还是从这个句子的意思完整的角度,都是能够站得住脚的。但如果继续看完这一段短文之后,你就会领悟到,“hot dog”在这里不是被吃被做被拿,而是被使用,只能选used

有些同学一拿到完形填空题,就着手去填,填到最后,才发现所选答案语全文的意思不符,不得不在从头开始。费时又费力,还不易做准确,这种方法是不可取的。

2、瞻前顾后,逐步填空

了解文章大意之后,就可逐步填空。 一般来说,文章后面所给的选择答案可分三类:一类是语法正确,而意思不对;另一类是意思正确,而语法错误;第三类是语法正确,意思也正确。在选择答案时,一定要考虑到上下文的意思,还要考虑到句子的结构,习惯用法,固定搭配和词类的功能,尽量使选出的答案及复合语法又符合原文的意思。

3、认真复查,适当调整

填空全部做完以后,应把短文从头到尾再读一遍,检查一下填空以后的文章是否连贯,情节是否合理,语法结构是否正确。一般来说,如果意思连贯,情节合理,语法结构正确,就意味着选答没有问题;如果发现个别填空使文章文理不通,语法结构有问题,就说明选答不正确。对这样的填空应该认真推敲,进行调整。

【中考范例】

2004年陕西省中考试题)

Once upon a time, some children were playing at seaside when they found a turtle(海龟). They began to beat the turtle. Just at that time, a young man came and said to them, “Stop!” The children ran  31   quickly. The turtle was very thankful and said, “Thanks for your kindness. I really would like  32   you to a wonderful palace now.”

The young man rode on the back of the turtle and was taken to the secret palace in the sea. When he  33  the palace, he was very surprised and said to the turtle, “What a nice palace!” To thank him, the king of the turtles gave him  34  . He had never seen such a dinner before. He received a warm welcome there and was very  35  everything.

After dinner, the king of the turtles said, “I am going to give you two boxes, 36  you can open only one.” “You mustn’t open both. Don’t forget it!” the turtle warned him. “All right. I will open only one,” the young man promised(许诺). At this time, a large wave sent him out of the sea.

After he  37 , he opened the bigger one of the two boxes.38  the box was full of gold. “My God!” he cried. “I’m 39  now.” Then he thought, “Things in the other box must be expensive, too.” He could not wait any longer. He broke his promise and opened the other box. As soon as he opened it, he became an old man. His hair turned white. His face 40 an old man over eighty years old. It all happened in a moment. He was sorry for what he did, but it was too late.

31. A. through B. away C. into D. out

32. A. wanting B. asking C. to let D. to invite

33. A. left for B. arrived on C. arrived at D. got away

34. A. a very big dinner   B. a very poor dinner

C. a very bad dinner  D. a very small dinner

35. A. pleased with B. strict in C. angry with D. sorry for

36. A. so B. or C. but D. as

37. A. went back to home  B. was back home

C. went back to the sea D.was back the sea

38. A. To his surprising   B. To one’s surprising

C. To one’s surprise   D. To his surprise

39. A. a poor man       B. a rich man

C. an old man       D. a young man

40. A. liked B. felt like C. looked like D. looked

31. B 根据上下文判断,那些孩子们应该是跑走了。所以应选away

32. D would like 之后应接不定式,年轻人就了海龟的命,海龟应是邀请年轻人到宫殿去。

33. C 到达某个地方应用arrived at

34. A 按照逻辑,海龟国王要感谢他,必然设盛宴招待他。所以应选a big dinner

35. A 海龟国王盛情招待他,所以他对一切都满意。pleased with everything表示的就是这个意思。

36. C 海龟国王给了他两个盒子,但只准他打开一个。这里有一个转折关系,所以应选but

37. B 年轻人在海里见到了海龟国王,得到了两个盒子以后,应该回家,而不是回到海里。而回家应是went back home

38. D 使他感到惊讶的是,用英语表示就是To his surprise

39. B 他得到了金子,当然应该是a rich man

40.C 由于贪心,他的头发变白了,脸看起来像八十多岁的老头。

    2004年的完形填空题来看,难度不大,全部题目都属于句子层次。只要看懂了短文的意思,掌握了一些短语的固定搭配,再多做一些精选的练习,做好完形填空题是不难的。

【满分演练】

                          (1)

  A very new, yung officer was at a railway station. He was on his way to visit his mother in    1  town. He wanted to telephone her to tell her the time of his train,   2   she could meet him at the   3   in her car. He looked at all his pockets, but   4   that he did not have the right money for the telephone, so he went on and looked   5   for someone to help him. At last an old soldier came by, and the young officer stopped him and said, “Can you change the money   6   me?”

  “Wait a moment,” the soldier   7  , and he began to put his hand in his  8   “I’ll see whether I can help you.”

  “Don’t you know how to speak to an officer?” the young officer said angrily “Now let’s   9   again, Can you change the money for me?”

  “No, sir,” the old soldier answered   10  .

1Aother

Bthe other

Canother

Done

2Aso

Bso that

Cbecause

Dwhen

3Aplace

Bstation

Cstreet

Dstop

4Aknew

Bthought

Cfound

Dfound out

5Aup

Bdown

Caround

Dinto

6Ato

Bwith

Cfor

Dand

7Aanswered

Bspoke

Ctold

Dsmiled

8Acoat

Bhandbag

Cwallet

Dpocket

9Astart

Bto begin

Cdoing

Dask

10Aeasily

Bfast

Chappily

Dquickly

                            (2)

  One of Charlie Chaplin’s most famous films was “The Gold Rush” The film was set in California in the middle of the   1   century. At that time, gold was discovered in California and thousands of people   2   there to look for gold, so it became   3   as “the gold rush” People said gold could   4   be picked up by washing sand from the river in a pan of water. This was known as “panning for gold”

  In the film, Chaplin and his friend are in California. So far, they have been   5   in their search for gold and have no money at all. They   6   in a snow storm in a small wooden house. They have   7   They are so hungry that they   8   a pair of shoes, by boiling them in a pan of water. Chaplin sits down   9   the table and eats the shoe. He makes it seem as if this is one of the   10   meals that he has ever enjoyed.

1.Anineteen

Bninetieth

Cnineteenth

Dninth

2.Awent

Bleft

Cclimb

Dfound

3.Afamous

Bknown

Cwonderful

Dgreat

4.Ahard

Beasily

Cdifficulty

Dslowly

5.Aunhappy

Bunsuccessfully

Cunlucky

Dunluckily

6.Ahave got

Bmeet

Care caught

Dlive

7.Aa little food

Bsome water

Cnothing

Dnothing to eat

8.Awear

Bcook

Cmake

Dmend

9.Aat

Bby

Cnear

Dbeside

10.Abiggest

Bdearest

Ccheapest

Dmost delicious

 (3)
Once there was a boy in
Toronto. His name was Jimmy. He started drawing when he was three years old, and when he was five he was already very ___1___ at it. He drew many beautiful interesting pictures, and many people ___2___ his pictures. They thought this boy was going to be ___3___ when he was a little older, and then they were going to ___4___ these pictures for a lot of money.

Jimmy's pictures were quite different from other ___5___ because he never drew on all of the paper. He drew on ___6___ of it, and the other half was always ___7___.

"That's very clever," everybody said. "___8___ other people have ever done that before."

One day somebody asked him, "Please tell me, Jimmy. Why do you draw on the bottom (底部) half of your pictures, ___9___ not on the top half?"

"Because I'm small," Jimmy said, "and my brushes (毛笔) can't ___10___ very high."

1. A.poor        B.sad        C.glad     D.good

2. A.bought      B.brought    C.sold     D.took

3. A.different   B.clever     C.famous   D.rich

4. A.buy         B.show       C.leave    D.sell

5. A.men's       B.people's   C.boy's    D.child's

6. A.half        B.part       C.side     D.end

7. A.full        B.empty      C.wrong    D.ready

8. A.No          B.Some       C.Any      D.Many

9. A.then        B.and        C.but      D.or

10. A.change      B.turn       C.pull     D.reach 

                            (4)

"Jane, please let me borrow a dollar," Jenny asked as they stood in the school lunch. "I have one in my jacket, but I don't want to ___1___ and lose my place."

"OK," agreed Jane.

Jane waited all day for Jenny to ___2___ back the dollar she borrowed, but Jenny seemed to be ___3___. "She's just forgotten," thought Jane. "I don't want to ___4___ her angry." Still, her money didn't go far. Some classmates, like Jenny, were getting five dollars a week.

Weeks went by. At last Jane got up enough courage to tell her about the ___5___.

"Oh, Jane, I forgot!" Jenny said, "I'll ___6___ the dollar tomorrow."

The next day Jenny seemed to have forgotten again. During the noon hour Jane saw her ___7___ sweets for Mary and Ann. Jenny saw Jane looking at her. ___8___ she said something in a low voice to the other two girls. Jane felt ___9___ and asked her teacher if she could go back to the classroom. In the classroom, Jane saw two new pencils in Jenny's desk. An ___10___ came to her.

"Jenny's not kind lately, and anyway, she really owes me. A dollar doesn't mean anything to her, but it means a lot to me."

1. A.stay       B.wait     C.leave     D.take

2. A.return     B.lend     C.show      D.pay

3. A.busy       B.happy    C.free      D.sad

4. A.let        B.make     C.keep      D.find

5. A.money      B.lunch    C.place     D.classmate

6. A.remember   B.bring    C.give      D.pass

7. A.borrowing  B.making   C.selling   D.buying

8. A.Even       B.Again    C.Then      D.Instead

9. A.alone      B.sad      C.hungry    D.lucky

10. A.end        B.answer   C.idea      D.excuse

                          (5)

  Monday is the beginning of the week; it is the day most Americans like worst. The day they ___1___ most is Saturday. Saturday is the ___2___ of the workweek; it is the beginning of the weekend.

  Life is ___3___ on the weekend; most Americans ___4___ care of their houses, cars and gardens. They sleep ___5___ in the morning. They enjoy the feeling that the time ___6___ to move more slowly.

  The workweek is for things you ___7___ to do; the weekend is for things you ___8___ to do. Some people may get in a car for a ___9___ in the country. They like to take part in a sports activity out of doors. And on Saturday night they might go to public eating ___10___ or a film.

1. A.like     B.dislike     C.spend    D.leave

2. A.middle   B.beginning   C.end      D.day

3. A.worse    B.difficult   C.better   D.different

4. A.make     B.take        C.look     D.pick

5. A.earlier  B.later       C.faster   D.shorter

6. A.decides  B.wants       C.spends   D.seems

7. A.enjoy    B.hate        C.have     D.find

8. A.like     B.start       C.get      D.check

9. A.drive    B.walk        C.fishing  D.washing

10.A.place    B.house       C.room     D.apartment

                          (6)

  In the old days, in London, the smog was very thick. Car and bus drivers ___1___ to drive very slowly. They ___2___ saw the road in front of them even during the daytime. People did not like going out in the smog. ___3___ they had to go out, they wore "smogmask" over their faces.

  In December 1952, a very ___4___ dark cloud came down over London. It was the ___5___ smog Londoners had ever had. ___6___ of it was bad factory smoke. Nearly fifty people died in road accidents. But many more people became unhealthy. The smog was very ___7___ for old people and children. One man said, "The streets were almost ___8___ because people stayed at home as much as possible. The air was very thick, and you could almost cut it with a knife."

  After three weeks, the smog began to ___9___. But in the following weeks and months over 4000 people died as a ___10___ of the smog.

1. A.hurried     B.stayed   C.had       D.stopped

2. A.easily      B.hardly   C.already   D.freely

3. A.If          B.So       C.Though    D.Because

4. A.clear       B.thick    C.thin      D.small

5. A.hottest     B.nicest   C.worst     D.best

6. A.Much        B.Many     C.A few     D.A little

7. A.favourite   B.strong   C.dangerous D.weak

8. A.empty       B.full     C.dirty     D.clean

9. A.remember    B.forget   C.arrive    D.lift

10. A.part        B.usual    C.end       D.result

                           (7)

Mother's day is a holiday for mothers. It is celebrated in the United States, England, Sweden, India, Mexico and any other ___1___. Little by little, it ___2___ widely celebrated.

Mother's day falls on the second Sunday in May. ___3___, many people send ___4___ of love to their mothers. Those whose mothers are still living ___5___ a pink or red rose, while those whose mothers are ___6___ wear a white one.

The ___7___ of a day for mothers was first given by Miss Ana Jarvis of Philadelphia. As a result of her hard work, the celebration for the first American Mother's Day ___8___ in Philadelphia on May 10, 1908. Soon the ___9___ became popular all over the ___10___ and around the world.

1. A.homes            B.schools         C.countries   D.cities

2. A.gives            B.becomes         C.stays       D.begins

3. A.For a long time  B.In the morning  C.At a time   D.On that day

4. A.presents         B.things          C.hello       D.calls

5. A.put              B.take            C.wear        D.dress

6. A.ill              B.healthy         C.dead        D.busy

7. A.idea             B.plan            C.need        D.meeting

8. A.held             B.was holding     C.was held    D.is he.ld

9. 64.day                B.holiday         C.month       D.time

10. A.country          B.America         C.place       D.England

                            (8)

The ideal (理想的) teacher may be young or old, tall or short, fat or thin. He should ___1___ his subject very well and like learning something about other subjects. The ideal teacher must be full of strong feelings of wonder or interest. He must ___2___ teach anything he himself is not ___3___ in. He should be like a man who can act and should not be afraid to ___4___ his feelings and tell other people what he likes and what he doesn't like clearly. He must like his students and respect them, and he must also respect himself and be proud of his work. ___5___ he doesn't, he cannot respect his students and ___6___ respect from them. The ideal teacher should have an ___7___ of his students and be able to get on well with them. He needs students' understanding, too. The ideal teacher should be kind and ___8___ and he should give hope to his students to learn knowledge. The ideal teacher should see his students' ___9___ so that he can know how to encourage the growth of ___10___ of his students. The ideal teacher is one who grows, learns, and makes himself better along with his students.

So what about the teacher around you?

1. A.like   B.know   C.choose       D.remember

2..A.never  B.ever   C.even         D.still

3. A.weak   B.well   C.interested   D.strict

4. A.hold   B.show   C.pass         D.keep

5. A.Since  B.As     C.If           D.Because

6. A.give   B.lose   C.change       D.win

7. 72.A.understanding   B.idea         C.exercise   D.excuse

8.A.forgetful       B.helpful      C.quick      D.lucky

9. A.lists           B.mistakes     C.cards      D.differences

10.A.each            B.every        C.one        D.either

                            (9)

Hawaii is famous for its beautiful beaches. Every year water sports, especially surfing and water skiing attract  1  tourists to the island.

Hawaii has ben a magical name to people who like to travel  2  many years. People on  3  sides of the Pacific Ocean(太平洋), in Japan and in America, dream of  4  these beautiful islands in the middle of the ocean. In the tropical(热带的) lands, the sun drops like a ball of golden fire into the sea, and it drops so  5  that you can almost see it move.The sun leaves behind a glow(落日余辉) that lights the sky in the quiet water.

People often have a quiet, enjoyable time walking along the water. This scenery

is not very different from the exciting beauty that greeted the first tourists to these islands centuries ago. They came in canoes not much  6  than small boats.

They found the beautiful white sand beaches and the waving palm trees(棕榈树)but there were no grand hotels like  7  we see today. The first people came to Hawaii nearly  8  years ago, but skyscraper(摩天大楼) hotels were only built in the last 25 years. Now aeroplanes make it possible to fly to Hawaii for a weekend from Tokyo  9  San Francisco.

10  people come from, they really want to see the earliest beauty of Hawaii. They want to see the lovely beaches and the mountains which are almost hidden by the tall hotels.

1. A. many B. much C. any D. no

2. A. by B. with C. for D. since

3. A. both B. each C. either D. every

4. A. to see B. Seeing C. See D. saw

5. A. happily B. quietly C. heavily D. quickly

6. A. big B. biger C. bigger D. biggest

7. A. the one B. the ones C. this D. that

8. A. two thousands B. two thousands of C. two thousand D. two thousand of

9. A. to B. of C. in D. or

10. A. Wherever B. Whatever C. However D. Whenever

                       (10)

Mobile phones are becoming more and more popular not only with grown ups but also with students. Meanwhile, they also  1  a problem for middle schools in the past few years. Some children have got mobile phones as Christmas or birthday gifts, and more will  2  want them.

Many like SMS because it is easy and  3  . Some parents felt happy because they could get in touch  4  their children. Some teachers said mobile phone use was a distraction(分心的事) to students during school hours and it also gave them much 5  in their classrooms. Sometimes students  6  use phone messages to cheat(作弊) during exams. A new study found that some teenagers send messages in class even hurt their fingers because they can’t stop  7  SMS.

Many teachers suggested that students should not have phones at school,  8  if there was a good reason, they could  9  their  phones at school office. Many people think they understand  10  parents would want their children to have them, but they agree school should let the students know when they can use their mobile phones.

1. A. because B. had become C. have become D. will become

2. A. still B. yet C. already D. too

3. A. quickly B. quick C. hurry D. sharp

4. A. against B. on C. with D. to

5. A. business B. information C. things D. trouble

6. A. dare B. have to C. should D. might

7. A. using B. to use C. used D. used to

8. A. and B. but C. though D. however

9. A. miss B. leave C. lie D. fetch

10. A. whether B. because C. why D. since

                            (11)

I first saw the baby panda when she was only 10 days old. She looked like a white mouse. We  1  her Xi Wang. It means “hope”.

When Xi Wang was born, she weighed()  2  100 grams().  Xi Wang drank her mother’s milk for as much as 14 hours a day. When she was six months old, she started to eat bamboo shoots(嫩芽) and  3 . Eight months later, she was not a small baby any more. She grew into a  4  young panda and weighed 35 kilos. When Xi Wang was 20 months old, she had to look after herself  5  her mother had another baby.

6 , it is very difficult for pandas to live in the wild(野外). Here are some of the 7   that pandas like Xi Wang may have in the future.

If hunters(猎人) catch a panda, they will kill it for its fur(毛皮). If farmers 8 trees and forests, pandas will have no place to live in.

When mothers leave baby pandas alone, people will often take them away. People think that the baby pandas need  9 .

If pandas are in danger, we should try our best to protect them. If we do  10 , soon there will be no more pandas in the world!

1. A. made B. called C. told D. kept

2. A. quite B. mostly C. just D. hardly

3. A. leaves B. vegetables C. trees D. chips

4. A. strange B. weak C. famous D. healthy

5. A. though B. until C. because D. whether

6. A. Luckily B. Suddenly C. Sadly D. Especially

7. A. examples B. questions C. matters D. problems

8. A. cut down B. plant C. protect D. water

9. A. money B. help C. clothes D. family

10. A. nothing B. everything C. anything D. something

                        (12)

In the USA, children start school when they are five years old. In some states() they must stay in school  1  they are sixteen. But most students are seventeen or eighteen years old when they  2  secondary(中等的) schools. There are two kinds of schools in the USA: public schools and private(私立的) schools.  3  children go to public schools. Their parents dont have to  4  their education because the school get  5  from the government(政府). If a child goes to a private school, his parents have to get enough money for his schooling. Some parents  6  like private schools though they are much more expensive.

Today about half of the high school students  7  in universities after they finish secondary schools. A student at a state university doesnt have to pay very much  8  his parents live in that state.

Many students  9  while they are studying at universities. In this way they get into  10  working habits(习惯) and live by their own hands.

1. A. and B.so C.till D.since

2. A. leave B.enter C.reach D. pass

3. A. Several B.Most C.A few D.Few

4. A. worry about B.pay for C.ask for D.think of

5. A. books B. teachers C.food D.money

6. A. still B.never C.surely D.already

7. A. play B.change C.study D.meet

8. A. before B.because C.if D.though

9. A. smoke B.drink C.fight D.work

10. A. good B.bad C.happy D.wrong

【练习答案】

(1) 1.C 2.B 3.B 4.C 5.C 6.C 7.A 8.D 9.A 10.D 

(2) 1.C 2.A 3.B 4.B 5.C 6.C 7.D 8.B 9.A 10.D

(3)1.D 2.A 3.C 4.D 5.B 6.A 7.B 8.A 9.C 10.D 

(4)1.C 2.D 3.A 4.B 5.A 6.B 7.D 8.C 9.B 10.C

(5)1.A 2.C 3.D 4.B 5.B 6.D 7.C 8.A 9.A 10.A 
(6)1.C 2.B 3.A 4.B 5.C 6.A 7.C 8.A 9.D 10.D

(7)1.C 2.B 3.D 4.A 5.C 6.C 7.A 8.C 9.B 10.A

(8)1.B 2.A 3.C 4.B 5.C 6.D 7.A 8.B 9.D 10.A

(9)1.A 2.C 3.A 4.B 5.D 6.C 7.B 8.C 9.D 10.A

(10)1.C 2.A 3.B 4.C 5.D 6.D 7.A 8.B 9.B 10.C

(11)1.B 2.C 3.A 4.D 5.C 6.C 7.D 8.A 9.B 10.A

(12)1.C 2.A 3.B 4.B 5.D 6.A 7.C 8.C 9.D 10.A

 

四、阅读理解的考点集汇,讲解和训练

 

     【考点扫描】

阅读理解能力的培养是中学英语学习的一项重要任务,也是中考的一项重要内容。中考阅读理解题主要考查学生的语篇阅读能力、分析和判断能力。要求学生能较快地通过阅读理解短文大意,获取其中的主要信息,能做出正确判断,然后根据试题的要求从A, B, C, D四个选项中选出最佳答案或做出正误判断。文章的难易程度和初三课文基本相同,要求阅读速度为每分钟40-50个词。

中考阅读理解的阅读材料的选取一般遵循三个原则:

1. 阅读文章不少于三篇,阅读量在1000单词左右;

2. 题材广泛,包括科普,社会,文化,政治,经济等;

3. 体裁多样,包阔记叙文,说明文,应用文等。

中考阅读理解考查的主要内容是:

1. 考查掌握所读材料的主旨和大意的能力。

此类考查主旨和大意的题大多数针对段落(或短文)的主题,主题思想,标题或目的,其主要提问方式是:

(1) Which is the best title of the passage?

(2) Which of the following is this passage about?

(3) In this passage the writer tries to tell us that______.

(4) The passage tells us that______.

(5) This passage mainly talks about_______.

2. 考查把握文章的事实和细节的能力。

此类考查事实和细节的题目大多数是针对文章的细节设计的,其主要提问方式是:

(1) Which of the following is right?

(2) Which of the following is not mentioned?

(3) Which of the following is Not True in the passage?

(4) Choose the right order of this passage.

(5) From this passage we know ________.

3. 考查根据上下文猜测生词的含义的能力。

此类猜测词义的题目要求考生根据上下文确定某一特定的词或短语的准确含义。其主要提问方式是:

(1) The word “  ” in the passage probably means ________.

(2) The underlined word “It” in the passage refers to _______.

(3) In this story the underlined word “   ” means ________.

(4) Here “it” means________.

4. 考查对阅读材料全篇的逻辑关系的理解,对文章各段,各句之间的逻辑关系的理解能力。

此类题目主要考查的是句语句之间,短语短之间的逻辑关系,其主要提问方式是:

(1) Many visitors come to the writer’s city to ________.

(2) Some shops can be built Donfeng Square so that they may _____.

(3) Air pollution is the most serious kind of pollution because _____.

(4) Why did the writer get off the train two stops before Vienna station?

5. 考查依据短文内容和考生应有的常识进行推理和判断的能力。

此类题目文章中没有明确的答案,需要考生再理解全文的基础上进行推理和判断。其主要提问方式是:

(1) We can guess the writer of the letter may be a ______.

(2) We can infer from the text that _______.

(3) From the letters we’ve learned that it’s very _____ to know something about American social customs.

(4) From the story we can guess ______.

(5) What would be happy if …?

6. 考查推断作者意图和态度的能力。

(1) How did the writer feel at Vienna station?

(2) The writer writes this text to ______.

(3) The writer believes that ______.

(4) The writer suggests that ______.

【名师解难】

     明确了阅读理解题的考查要点以后,我们现在来研究破解阅读理解题的方法和技巧。

1.如何获取段落的主旨和大意?

   最有效的办法是找出主题句。一篇文章(或一段文章)通常都是围绕一个中心意思展开的。而这个中心意思往往由一个句子来概括。这个能概括文章或段落中心意思的句子叫做主题句。因此,理解一个段落或一篇文章的中心意思首先要学会寻找主题句。主题句一般具有三个特点:

1)表述的意思比较概括,相对其主句来看,这种概括性更为明显。

2)句子结构较简单,多数都不采用长、难句的形式。

3)段落中其它的句子必定是用来解释、支撑或发展主题句所表述的主题思想。

在一篇短文或一个段落中,大部分主题句的情况有三种:

1)主题句在段首或篇首。

   主题句在段首或篇首的情况相当普遍。一般新闻报道、说明文, 议论文大都采用先总述,后分述的叙事方法。例如:2003年陕西省英语中考试题阅读材料B的第一段:

All living things on the earth need other living things to live. Nothing lives alone. Most animals must live in a group, and even a plant grows close together with others of the same kind. Sometimes one living thing kills another, one eats and the other is eaten. Each kind of life eats another kind of life in order to live, and together they form a food chain(食物链)Some food chains become broken up if one of the links disappears.

第一句即是主题句。这个句子概括了本段的中心意思,地球上所有的生物要生存都离不开其它的生物。后面讲述了大量的事实,大部分动物必须成群的生活,甚至一种植物也要和其它同类的植物靠在一起生长。有时一种生物杀死另一种生物,一种生物吃另一种生物,而另一种生物被吃。在列举了大量的事实之后,作者指出:如果这些食物链中的一个链环消失,所有的食物都会断掉。所有这些事实都是围绕第一个句子展开的。

在这篇短文之后有一道考查主题的阅读理解题:

59. Which of the following do you think is the best title for this passage?

   A. Animals  B. Plants  C. Food Chains  D. Living Things

   根据主题句的意思,我们可以很容易判断:这篇短文最好的标题是Food Chains

2)主题句在段末或篇末。

   用归纳法写文章时,往往表述细节的句子在前,概述性的句子在后,并以此结尾。这种位于段末或篇末的主题句往往是对前面细节的总结,归纳或结论。例如2002年陕西省中考试题阅读材料A的最后一段:

If you buy some well-made clothes, you can save money because they can last longer. They look good even after they have been washed many times. Sometimes some clothes cost more money, but it does not mean that they are always better made, or they always fit better. In other words, some less expensive clothes look and fit better than more expensive clothes.

这段文章前面列举了两件事实:如果你买一些制作优良的衣服,你会省钱,因为这些衣服能穿得时间长一些。即使他们洗了很多次,仍然看起来很好。有时有些衣服花得前更多,但并不意味着这些衣服做得更好。最后一句话是对这两个事实的概括:有些价钱便宜的衣服比价钱贵的衣服更好看,更合身。段末这个句子就是主题句。

3)无主题句

有时,一篇文章里并没有明显的主题句。这时我们应该怎样来确定文章的主题或中心意思呢?其实这也不难。我们可以首先找出每一段的中心意思,各段的中心意思往往都是围绕一个中心来展开的,或者说是来说明一个问题的。这个中心或这个问题就是这篇文章的主题或中心意思。

请看2004年江西省中考试题阅读理解A:

Killer bees started in Brazil 1957. A scientist in Sao Paulo wanted bees to make

more honey(蜂蜜). So he put forty-six African bees with some Brazilian bees. The bees bred(繁殖) and made a new kind of bees. But the new bees were a mistake. They didn’t want to make more honey. They wanted to attack. Then, by accident, twenty-six African bees escaped and bred with the Brazilian bees outside.

Scientists could not control(控制) the problem. The bees increased fast. They went from Brazil to Venezuela. Then they went to Central America. Now they are in North America. They travel about 390 miles a year. Each group of bees grows four times a year. This means one million new groups every five years.

Why are people afraid of killer bees? People are afraid for two reasons. First, the bees sting(叮) many more times than usual bees. Killer bees can sting sixty times a minute nonstop for two hours. Second, killer bees attack in groups. Four hundred bee stings can kill a person.

Already several hundred people are dead. Now killer bees are in Texas. In a few years they will reach all over the United States. People can do nothing but wait.

这篇短文表面看起来没有主题句,那末怎样来确定它的中心意思呢?按照上面的说明,我们先找出每一段的大意:第一段讲的是“killer bees”的产生。第二段讲的是“killer bees” 的急剧增加。第三段讲的是人们害怕“killer bees”的原因。第四段讲的是“killer bees”已经杀死的人数和将来的状况。从这几段的大意可以看出这篇文章自始至终都是围绕“killer bees”这一中心展开的。换句话说,“killer bees”就是这篇文章的主题。

在这篇短文的后面就出了一道这样的阅读理解题:

59. The best title of the passage is ____________.

   A. How to make more honey     B. Killer bees

   C. A foolish scientist            D. How to feed killer bees

   毫无疑问,答案应该是:B

2.如何根据上下文猜测词义?

猜测词义也是一种英语阅读能力。英语阅读理解试题中有不少这样的题目。

任何一个实词,只有在一定的上下文中才能表示一个确定的词义。所谓上下文(context),正如英语辞典所解释的,其作用就是帮助确定上下文中的词、短语或句子的意义。据此,我们可以尽可能地利用上下文来猜测词义,即从已知推求未知,也就是用我们所熟悉的词或短语来猜测我们不熟悉的词的词义。猜测词义时,我们可以从三个方面来考虑:1)根据上下文已知部分进行逻辑上的推理。2)运用语法知识进行语法分析。3)依靠常识和经验做出判断。根据上下文猜测词义的方法有下列几种:

(1)根据定义或解释猜测词义。例如:甘肃省2002年中考英语试题阅读材料B:

A bag is useful and the word “bag” is useful. It gives us some interesting phrases(短语). One is “ to let the cat out of the bag.” It is the same as “to tell a secret”….

Now when someone lets out (泄漏)a secret, he “lets the cat out of the bag.”

短文后面有一个理解题目:

John “lets the cat out of the bag” means he ________.

A. makes everyone know a secret

B. the woman bout a cat

C. buys a cat in the bag

D. sells the cat in the bag

在这篇文章里,“let the cat out of the bag”虽然是一个新出现的短语,但紧接着后面就给出解释It is the same as “to tell a secret.根据这一解释,我们就可判断出正确答案应为A

    (2)根据情景和逻辑进行判断。例如:2004年北京市海淀区中考试题阅读材料A。其中第三段是这样的:

As they go around town, the police help people. Sometimes they find lost children. They take the children home. If the police see a fight, they put an end to it right away. Sometimes people will ask the police how to get to a place in town. The police can always tell the people which way to go. They know all the streets and roads well.

    文章后面有这样一道题:

53. In the text, “put an end to” means “___________”.

   A. stop  B. cut  C. kill  D. fly

   根据文章所提供的情景,如果警察看到有人在打架,他们肯定会去制止。因为制止打架斗殴是警察的职责。根据这一推理,答案应该是A

(3)根据并列、同位关系猜测词义。例如:福州市2004年中考英语试题的阅读材料B

There is a place on our earth where hot water and steam come up under the ground. It is on a large island in the Pacific Ocean. The island is North Island in New Zealand.

101. What does the word “steam” mean in Chinese?

A. 自来水B. 大气C. 冰川D. 蒸汽

   从语法上看,steamhot water是并列关系,我们就以断定这两种东西是相关的,是同一类第物质。在所给第四个选项中只有蒸汽有这种可能。

    (4)根据背景和常识判断。请看2004年北京市海淀区中考试题的阅读材料C:

Watching some children trying to catch butterflies one August afternoon, I was reminded of an incident in my own childhood. When I was a boy of twelve in South Carolina, something happened to me that made me never put any wild creature (living thing) in a cage(笼子).

We lived on the edge of a forest, and every evening at dusk the mockingbirds would come and rest in the trees and sing. There isnt a musical instrument made by man that can produce a more beautiful sound than the song of the mockingbird.

I decided that I would catch a young bird and keep it in a cage and in that way, I would have my own private musician.

I finally succeeded in catching one and put it in a cage. At first, being scared, the bird fluttered(扑腾) about the cage, but finally it settled down in its new home. I felt very pleased with myself and looked forward to some beautiful singing from my little musician.

On the second day of the bird’s captivity, my new pet’s mother flew to the cage with food in her mouth. The baby bird ate everything she brought to it. I was pleased to see this. Certainly the mother knew better than I how to feed her baby.

The following morning when I went to see how my captive (caged) bird was doing, I discovered it on the floor of the cage, dead. I was terribly surprised! What had happened! I had taken extremely care of my little bird, or so I thought.

Arthur Wayne, the famous ornithologist, who happened to be visiting my father at the time, hearing me crying over the death of my bird, explained what had happened. “A mother mockingbird, finding her young in a cage, will sometimes bring it poison berries(毒莓). She thinks it better for her young to die than to live in captivity.”

Never since then have I caught any living creature and put it in a cage. All living creatures have a right to live free.

60. An ornithologist is probably a person who ____________ . 

A. studies birds

B. loves creatures

C. majors in habits

D. takes care of trees

Ornithologist 这个词从来没有见到过,但是通过他的语言我们可以判断出这是一个对鸟很有研究的人。我很爱鸟,把鸟装在笼子里,并细心照料,而且鸟的母亲也飞过来喂这只鸟,但这只鸟却死了,我很不理解。到我家来的这个人给我详细解释了鸟死的原因,说明这个人非常懂鸟。据此,我们可以断定答案影视A

    除了前面提到的方法以外,还有下面一些方法:

(5)根据同义、反义关系猜测词义。

(6)根据因果关系猜测词义。

3.如何确定细节和事实?

    在阅读理解题目中,有相当一部分是考查细节和事实的题目。这类题目相对容易一些。这些题目有两个共同特点:(1)凡属针对特定细节的考题,其正确答案大都可以在阅读材料中找到对应的文字部分作为验证。这一部分可能是一个词或短语,也可能是一个句子或相关的若干句子,但句式、用词和表达方式不同。(2)干扰项往往是主体思想与细节混杂,正确答案细节和非正确答案的细节混杂,甚至真假混杂。因此,要做好阅读理解中的确定细节和事实的题目,一要在文章中找出相应的信息点,二要排除干扰项。请看2003年陕西省中考英语试题阅读理解题第48小题:

What do plants make food from? They make food from _______.

A. sunlight, water and things in the soil and air

B. water, sunlight and things in the soil

C. water and things in the soil and air

D. water, sunlight and things in the soil

    这一小题考查的就是文章的细节和事实。这一细节和事实的表述在文章中可以直接找到:Plants are “factories”. They make food from sunlight, water and things in the soil and air.

4.如何进行推断?

   所谓推断,就是根据阅读材料中所提供的信息,推断出未知的信息。即把有关的文字作为已知部分,从中推断出未知部分。据以推断的有关文字可能是词或句子,也可能是若干句子,甚至是全文。

   中考英语试题中的推断题很多,包括的面也很大。其类型主要有以下几种:

1)事实推断:这种推断常常针对某一个或几个具体细节,是比较简单的推断。进行这种推断,要首先在文章中找出据以推断的有关文字,然后加以分析,尤其要悟出字里行间的意思。

请看2002年南京市中考英语试题阅读理解第14小题:

According to the passage, which of the following can you most possibly watch on TV?

A. You often play football with your friends after school.

B. Your teacher has got a cold.

C. A tiger in the city zoo has run out and hasn’t been caught.

D. The bike in front of your house is lost.

   在阅读材料中,有这样一段文字:

Secondly, a news story has to be interesting and unusual. People don’t want to read stories about everyday life. As a result, many stories are about some kind of danger and seem to be “bad” news.

   根据这段文字,我们可以推断:电视报道的新闻故事硬是有趣的和不平常的。因此,正确答案应为C

   推断题还包括以下几个方面:

2)指代推断:确定指代词的含义和指代对象是阅读理解题常见的题目。要确定指代词所指代的对象,关键在于对所在上下文的正确理解。指代名词的指代词,其单复数形式英语被指代的词一致,因此数的形式可作为识别指代对象第一个辅助标志。

3)逻辑推断 这类题目往往是要求根据文章所提供的背景,人物的表情,动作和语言来推断出人物的态度或感觉。

4)对作者的意图和态度的推断

    这一类考题大都要求考生就作者对论述对象持什么样的态度做出推断, 如作者对所陈述的观点是赞同、反对,还是犹豫不定,对记述或描写的人、物或事件是赞颂、同情、冷漠,还是厌恶。作者的这种思想倾向和感情色彩不一定直接表述出来,而往往隐含在字里行间。因此,进行这种推断时,我们既要依靠短文的主题思想作为推力的前提,又要注意作者的措辞,尤其是形容词一类的修饰语。

【中考范例】

请看2004年陕西中考英语试题阅读理解A部分:

A) 根据下面一篇短文的内容判断下列句子的正误,正确的用”A”表示,错误的用“B”表示。(共5小题,计5分)

(A)

Now TV programs play an important part in our daily life. We can get a lot of knowledge and a lot of fun from it. Today is Saturday. The following are some TV programs on different channels today. Now read these TV programs and try to find some information for you and your family members.

          SXTV Channel 7

   13: 12        Football Match

XATV Channel 4

   15: 30       TV Play

          SXTV Channel 6

   18: 30        Cartoon Film

CCTV Channel 1

   12: 38    Law Today

          CCTV Channel 1

   19: 00  News Report

CCTV Channel 3

   21: 00    The Latest Music

41. My grandfather is interested in laws. He can watch CCTV Channel 1 at noon.

42. My father is a football fan. He prefers football matches. He can watch CCTV Channel 1.

43. My mother likes watching TV plays. She wants to watch XATV Channel 4 in the afternoon.

44. My sister is only six years old. I want to find a program for her. I think she can watch CCTV Channel 6.

45. I’m a student. I like music, but I am very busy tonight. So I can watch CCTV Channel 3 this evening.

41. A。这是一道考查细节和事实的题目。从表中我们可以看到,中午1238分中央电视台1频道有今日说法节目,父亲当然可以观看。

42. B。这是一道考查细节和事实的题目。查看中央电视台1频道所有的节目没有一个是播放足球赛的,所以这个陈述是错误的。

43. A。这是一道考查细节和事实的题目。从表中我们可以看到,1530分陕西电视台4频道播放电视剧,母亲完全可以看。

44. B。这是一道考查细节和事实的题目。从表中可以看到,查看中央电视台6频道所有的节目没有一个是六岁的妹妹看的儿童节目。

45. B。这是一道考查细节和事实的题目。今天晚上我很忙,因此不可能看电视。

再看2004年阅读理解B部分:

B) 阅读下面连篇短文,从个小题所给的四个选项中选出能回答所提问题或完成所给句子的最佳答案。(共10小题,计20分)

                           (B)

    The undersea world is very beautiful. Now more and more people want to dive in

the water to find the secrets there. Scuba diving is a new sport today. It can take you

into a wonderful undersea world.

    You will find many strange animals in the sea. Some are as large as a school bus.

Many sea animals give out light in the dark and some have sharp teeth.

    During the day, there is enough light. Here, under the sea, everything is blue and

green. When fish swim nearby, you can catch them with your hands. When you have

bottles of air on your back, you can stay in deep water for a long time. However, you

can’t dive too deep. And you must be very careful when you dive in deep water.

   The deep sea is not an easy place to live in. It’s cold, and it’s dark, too. The deeper

it is, the less sunlight there is. At about 3,000 feet, there is no light at all. It is dark in

the sea. Many fishes have no eyes. Some have big eyes. A few have eyes on one side.

   Besides (除了) the cold and darkness, deep-sea animals face a third danger ---

other animals.

   Animals eat! They must find food to eat. Many animals eat plants. However, some

Animals eat meat. This means these sea animals have animals have two big jobs.They

need to find animals as food, and they have to try not to become other animals’ meal.

46. Why do people want to dive in the sea? Because ________.

   A. they want to catch fish

   B. they want to find the secrets of the undersea world

   C. the sea is deep

   D. there are all kinds of plants in the sea

47. In the daytime, when you dive in the sea, you _________.

   A. can see everything green and blue

   B. can’t be in danger

   C. can atch nothing

   D. can’t see anything clearly

48. How many dangers will animals meet in the deep sea?

   A. One.  B. Two.  C. Three.  D. Four.

49. When you do scuba diving, you can __________.

   A. stay in deep water for a long time

   B. dive very, very deep

   C. live in deep water easily

   D. dive freely without any dangers

50. Which of the following is WRONG?

   A. One animals finds something to eat, and it may be eaten by others.

   B. At the depth of 3,000 feet under the sea, many animals can find their way by hearing and feeling.

   C. The deeper the sea is, the darker and colder it is.

   D. At the depth of 3,000 feet under the sea, all animals can find their way by seeing.

46. B。这是一道考查细节和事实的题目。文章开头的第二句明确说明了这一点。现在越来越多的人想潜水,为的是寻找海下世界的秘密

47. A。这是一道考查细节和事实的题目。文章第三段开头就说明了这一事实。“During the day, there is enough light. Here, under the sea, everything is blue

and green.”

48. C。这是一道考查细节和事实的题目。文章的第5段说明了这一问题:Besides

(除了) the cold and darkness, deep-sea animals face a third danger --- other animals.

49. A。这是一道考查细节和事实的题目。文章的第三段有这样一句话:When you

have bottles of air on your back, you can stay in deep water for a long time. 背着 

空气瓶潜水就是“scuba diving”

50. D。这是一道考查细节和事实的题目。文章的第四段有这样的叙述:At about

3,000 feet, there is no light at all. It is dark in the sea. Many fishes have no eyes.

3000米的深处,一点光线都没有,很多于都没有眼睛,他们怎麽能够通

来找到路呢?

【满分演练】

                              (1)

根据下面一篇短文的内容判断下列句子的正误,正确的用”A”表示,错误的用“B”表示。

Young people are often unhappy when they are with their parents. They say that their parents don’t understand them. They often think their parents are too strict with them, and they are never given a free hand.

Parents often find it difficult to win their children’s trust(信任) and they seem to forget how they themselves felt when they were young.

For example, young people like to do things without much thinking. It’s one of their ways to show that they grow up and they can do with any difficult things. Older people worry more easily. Most of them plan (计划) things ahead and don’t like their plans to be changed.

When you want your parents to let you do something, you will have better success (成功) if you ask before you really start doing it.

Young people often make their parents angry by clothes they want, the music they enjoy and something else. But they don’t mean to cause (引起) any trouble. They just feel that in this way they can be cut off from the old people’s world and they want to make a new culture (文化) of their own. And if their parents don’t like their music or clothes or their manner of speech, the young people feel very unhappy.

Sometimes you even don’t want your parents to say, “Yes” to what you do. You want to stay at home alone and do what you like.

If you plan to control (控制) your life, you’d better win your parents trust and try to get them to understand you. If your parents see that you have high sense of responsibility (责任感), they will certainly give you the right to do what you want to do.

1. When young people are with their parents, they don’t feel pleased.

2. What young people think is different from what older people do.

3. What young people do is to make their parents unhappy.

4. When children grow up, they hope to let them do everything alone.

5. If you try to get your parents to understand you, you must do well in everything.

                          (2)

根据下面一篇短文的内容判断下列句子的正误,正确的用“A”表示,错误的用“B”表示。

Yesterday evening, when I went to town with my mother, we met a strange old man. It was raining hard and we had no umbrella (). We were trying to get into a taxi when he came up to us. He was carrying a nice umbrella and he said that he would give it to us for only a pound. He had forgotten his wallet, he said, needed taxi-fare (出租汽车费) to go back home. My mother didn’t believe what he had said at first, and asked him a lot of questions. But the old man didn’t get into a taxi. We followed (跟随) him and found he went into a pub (小酒店) and bought himself a glass of whiskey (威士忌)  with the pound. After he drank it, he put on his hat and took up one of the many wet umbrellas there and went off with the new one. Soon after that, he sold it again.

1. The old man sold an umbrella to the writer and her mother.

2. He gave it to them for only a pound because he had forgotten his wallet and needed taxi fare to go back home.

3. The umbrella was worth more than one pound.

4. The old man sold his own umbrella.

5. He was an honest man.

                               (3)

根据下面一篇短文的内容判断下列句子的正误,正确的用”A”表示,错误的用“B”表示。

In 1605, a scientist took a willow branch(柳枝) and planted it. He didn’t plant it in the ground, however. He planted it in a vase of soil(泥土). For the next five years, the scientist watered that willow carefully.

The willow grew and grew. Where did it get the food for its growth? To most people, this was an easy question. The willow plant, of course, took the food from the soil.

The scientist, however, wanted evidence(证据).If the willow took the food from the soil for its growth, then, as it grew and weighed more, the soil ought to weigh less. He weighed the willow branch before he planted it. It weighed five pounds. Then he weighed the soil. It weighed 200 pounds. After five years, he weighed the plant and the soil again. The willow tree weighed 169 pounds, but the soil weighed almost the same.

The result(结果) was surprising. Where did the 164 pounds come from?

After many investigations(调查), the scientist got the answer. He had given water to the willow, and the  willow got its food from the water.

He was right, in a way. Today we know more about the question.

1. The scientist did the experiment in the sixteenth century.

2. Most people thought the plant got the food from the soil for its growth.

3. The soil in the vase weighed two hundred pounds.

4. The scientist found that the willow grew and weighed more and the soil weighed less.

5. The soil weighed 164 pounds after five years.

6. Now we know about the question as much as the scientist did.

                                   (4)

根据下面一篇短文的内容判断下列句子的正误,正确的用”A”表示,错误的用“B”表示。

One afternoon Bob and Jane were walking along a quiet street when they heard a big noise from the street corner. They ran there and found that a small car had knocked into the side of a truck. Both the car driver and the truck driver were hurt.

“Bob,” said Jane, “run back down the road to Mrs Day’s house. Ask her to call the police and the ambulance(救护车). Hurry up. I’ll stay here.”

Bob went off as fast as he could. There was nothing Jane could do but wait. She knew that when people were hurt in an accidentthey shouldn’t be moved.

It wasn’t long before the police car and the ambulance arrived. The policemen got the car door open and moved the man out. Then they got the truck driver out. Luckilythe men weren’t badly hurtbut they were both taken to hospital. The policemen thanked Bob and Jane. “You were very good to act so quickly when you saw the accident. Thank you for all your help.”

1. The accident happened in a quiet street one afternoon.

2. BobJaneMrs Day and the policemen heard the noise.

3. Both of the drivers were hurt in the accident.

4. Jane asked Bob to call the police.

5. Jane had got the drivers out before the policemen arrived.

                           (5)

In America, just as in Europe, men usually open doors for women, and women always walk ahead of men into a room or a restaurant, unless (除非)the men have to be ahead of the ladies to choose the table, to open the door of a car or do some other things like the above On the street, men almost always walk or cross the street on the closer side of the ladies to the traffic But if a man walks with two ladies, he should walk between them Then if the host (男主人)or hostess (女主人)or both of them come in a car to get their guest for dinner, the guest should sit at the front seat and leave the back seat though there is no people sitting on it
1
In America men usually _______
  A
walk ahead of women  B
eat in a restaurant
  C
walk behind women    D
drive a car to work
2
In the street men ________
  A
cross the street
  B
walk on the right side of the ladies
  C
walk on the closer side of the ladies to the traffic
  D
walk near the ladies
3
If a man walks with two ladies, he should _________
  A
walk between them   Brun before them   Cfollow them   D
go away
4
If Mrs. Green wants you to her house in a car, you should _________
  A
sit beside a guest    B
sit at the front seat
  C
sit at the back seat  Ddrive the car

                         (6)

Last Sunday I saw the worst storm(暴风雨)in years It came suddenly and went on for more than three hours After lunch, I went into my room to have a rest. The air was hot, and all was quiet
    Then strong wind started blowing into my room Pieces of paper on my desk flew high into the air and some flew out of the open window As I ran out to catch them, big drops of rain began to fall.
   
When I came back into the house, it was raining harder and harder I tried very hard to close the window Then I heard a loud crashing
(碰撞的)sound from the back of the house. I ran out of my room to rind out what it was, a big tree had fallen down and broken the top of the back room.
1
Before the storm, the weather was __________
  A
cold   Bcool   Cwarm   D
hot
2
The wind blew some of the paper ___________
  A
all over the floor   B
out of the door
  C
into the back room   D
out of the open window
3
The top of the back room was broken because of __________
  A
the strong   Bthe falling tree   Cthe rain   Dthe crashing sound

                      (7)

Light travels at a speed which is about a million times faster than the speed of sound. You can get some idea of this difference by watching the start of a race. If you stand some distance away from the starter, you can see smoke from his gun before the sound reaches your ears.
    This great speed of light produces some strange facts Sunlight takes about 8 minutes to reach us If you look at the light of the moon tonight, remember that the light rays left the moon 1.3 seconds before they reached you The nearest star is so far away that the light that you can see from it tonight started to travel towards you four years ago at a speed of nearly 2 million km. per minute. In some cases, the light from one of tonight's stars had started on its journey to you before you were born.
   
Thus, if we want to be honest, we can't say, "The stars are shining tonight" We have to say instead, "The stars look pretty They were shining four years ago, but their light has only just reached the earth."
1
Light speed is ________ sound speed
  A
as fast as
  B
a million times slower than
  C
about millions of times faster than
  D
about a million times faster than
2
If you stand 200 metres away from a man who is firing a gun to start a race, you    

will find out that _______
A
you can hear the sound before you see the smoke
B
the sound does not travel as fast as light
C
the sound will reach you before the man fires
D
sound travels about a million times faster than light

3Sunlight obviously(明显地)_________ than the light of the moon
A
has to travel a greater distance   B
moves less quickly
C
travels much more quickly          Dis less powerful(有力的)

4The scientific way of saying "The stars are shining tonight" should be ________
A
the stars have been shining all the time
B
the stars seen tonight will shine four years later
C
the stars were shining long ago but seen tonight
D
the starlight seen today could be seen four years ago

                            (8)

Drinking too much alcohol (酒,酒精)seems to give pleasure to many people Habit alone can keep people drinking However, many heavy drinkers can offer some other reasons for their actions.
    Right now doctors are getting some attention in their protests against heavy drinking. Many people have cut down on their drinking In general, everyone believes the doctors' warnings.
   
It is sometimes very easy to stop drinking heavily. For example, at a party a man has just one drink. He can stop thinking about having another one. Both health considerations and the high cost of drinking help him to stay away from alcohol. All of his friends help, too. They always understand his problem and are really concerned. The heavy drinker needs friends like these.
1
Drinking too much alcohol ________
  A
seems to give pleasure to many people
  B
is a habit
  C
is reasonable
  D
will do good to people
2
Paragraph(段落)
2 says:
  A
Doctors are against heavy drinking
  B
People usually believe the doctors' warnings
  C
Many people have cut down on their drinking
  D
all of the above
3
A heavy drinker _________
  A
believes the doctors' warnings
  B
has no reasons for drinking
  C
needs friends to help him stop drinking heavily
  D
can't stay away from alcohol
4
The best title for the passage is ________
  A
Alcohol   BNo Drinking   CA Heavy Drinker   DGive It Up

                           (9)

Tom didn't live too far away from school. So he went there and came back on foot every day. On his way to school he passed a wet playground when it rained. One day the boy came home very wet. His mother became very angry and said, "Don't play in the water on your way home or to school."

The next day he came home very wet again. His mother became even angrier. "I will tell your father if you come home wet again," she said, "Then he'll punish you."

The next day the young boy was dry when he came home from school. "You were a good boy today," his mother said, "You didn't play in the water," "No," he answered sadly, "There were so many big boys in the water when I got there this afternoon that there wasn't any room for me at all."

1. There was a ______ on his way to school.

A. park   B. lake   C. playground   D. river

2.Tom's mother got angry because ________.

A.Tom was all wet           B.Tom was dry

C.Tom didn't go to school   D.it rained

3.The meaning of the underlined word punish is ________.

A.同意   B.惩罚   C.怜悯     D.放弃 

                          (10)

WHERE TO STAY IN BOSWELL YOUR GUIDE TO OUR BEST HOTELS

Name / Address

Room Number

Single Room

Double Room

Special Attractions

FIRST HOTEL

222 Edward Road

Tel. 4146433

120

$25

$35

Air-conditioned (空调) rooms French restaurant
Night club
Swimming pool
Shops
Coffee shop and bar
Telephone, radio and TV set
in each room
Close to the city center

FAIRVIE HOTEL
129 North Road
Tel. 5915620

450

$12

$18

Close to the airport
Telephone in each room
Bar, Restaurant, Garage (
车库
)
Swimming pool

ORCHARD HOTEL

233 Edward Road

Tel. 6416446

470

$15

$20

Facing First Hotel
European (
欧式的
) restaurant
TV set
Coffee shop
Laundry (
洗衣店
) and
dry-cleaning shops

OSAKA HOTEL

12364 Venning Road

Tel. 6438200

180

$30

$50

Air-conditioned (空调) rooms
Japanese and Chinese
restaurants
Swimming pool
Large garden
Shops

Choose the best answers according to the table above.

1.If you want to eat Chinese food, you will go to the restaurant in ________.

A.the Fairview Hotel

B.the First Hotel

C.the Orchard Hotel

D.the Osaka Hotel

2.The cheapest price for a single bed is ________ in ______ in Boswell.

A.$12, the First Hotel   B.$15, the Osaka Hotel

C.$12, the Fairview Hotel   D.$25, the Orchard Hotel

3.The number of the rooms in the hotel with the best special attractions is _______.

A.120    B.470    C.450   D.180

4.If a Japanese traveler likes to eat in a French restaurant, _________ is the right place for him to go to.

A.233 Edward Road    B.12364 Venning Road

C.222 Edward Road    D.129 North Road

5.Which hotel faces the Orchard Hotel?

A.The First Hotel   B.The Osaka Hotel

C.The Fairview Hotel   D.No Hotel

                          (11)

Ron is ten years old. He loves to watch TV. But for one full year he did not watch TV at all. What was the reason? Ron’s parents said they would give him $ 600 if he didn’t watch TV for a year.

Ron’s parents thought he watched too much TV. One day his mother saw a news- paper story about a boy who didn’t watch TV for a year. She showed the story to Ron. Ron liked the idea. He turned off the TV right away, and said, “It doesn’t bother me not to watch TV. I just want the money.”

At first, Ron’s parents were very happy. Ron read books and newspapers, played outside, played computer games, and played cards with his mother. But after some time, he got bored(厌烦). Every morning, he asked his parents, “What are we doing tonight?” Sometimes his mother and father wished he would watch TV just for one evening. Ron always said, “No, it would cost me money!”

Finally the year was over. Then Ron stared watching his favourite TV shows all day long again. Ron got the money from his parents. What does he plan to do with the $ 600? “I want to buy myself a TV set!” he said.

1. Ron didn’t watch TV for one year because ________.

  A. he wanted the money      B. watching TV too much is bad

  C. he wanted to study harder  D. he wanted to learn from the boy

2. “It doesn’t bother me not to watch TV” means “It’s _______ to watch TV”.

  A. waste time                B. important for me

  C. not use                   D. not important for me

3. Ron thought _________ for him to read and play all the time.

  A. it was great fun            B. it was no fun

  C. it was enjoyable           D. it was good

4. Ron’s last words would _______ his parents.

  A. please  B. frighten  C. surprise  D. excite

5. The best title for the story is _______.

  A. A Funny Story         B. A Year without TV

  C. A Good Boy           D. Buying a TV Set

                     (12)

J.K. Rowling is the writer of Harry Potter, which is now one of the bestsellers in the world.

J.K. Rowling was born in Bristol on July 31st, 1965. She has one sister who is two years younger than her. Both girls loved listening to their father reading bedtime stories to them. They especially loved stories about magical worlds. Rowling wrote her first story, called Rabbit, at the age of six.

After she graduated from the university, Rowling worked as a translator(翻译者)

in London. During this time, on a long train trip in the summer of 1990, the idea came to her of a boy who has magic but doesn’t know it. In 1992 Rowling began to teach English. She lived with her baby daughter, Jessica, and spent much time finishing the first Harry Potter book for young readers. It appeared in June 1997. To her surprise, the book was greatly successful. The film came out in November 2001. Now Harry Potter series(系列) is popular with people of all ages and about 60 million books were sold in 200 countries.

Why has the series been so successful? There are a few things. Many other magical stories take place in faraway lands or in past or future times. But Harry lives in modern(现代的) England. He’s also a very normal(平常的) boy: polite, friendly, brave and clever. So when other children read about Harry, they can imagine being like him.

J.K. Rowling is very happy with the success, and she is now busy finishing the whole series of seven books. She’s writing full time and she’s really enjoying life. She says she will go on living a normal life with her daughter and writing children’s books.

1. From the passage, we know ___________.

A. J.K. Rowling met a boy named Harry on a long train trip

B. J.K. Rowling loved listening to stories when she was very young

C. J.K. Rowling is two years younger than her sister

D. Harry Potter is J.K. Rowling’s first story

2. The first Harry Potter book came out in __________.

A. July 1965

B. the summer of 1990

C. June 1997

D. November 2001

3. The Harry Potter series is __________.

A. written for young people

B. only enjoyed by children

C. only sold in England

D. about a young inspector

4. J.K. Rowling has been successful, and she ___________.

A. likes to travel all over the world with her daughter

B. is too busy to enjoy her life

C. is excited about her success every day

D. is still writing stories for children

5. How is Harry Potter series different from other magical stories?

A. There are magical things.

B. The stories happened in the modern world.

C. It has seven books.

D. It took much time to finish.

【练习答案】

(1) 1.A 2.A 3.B 4.A 5.B

(2)1.A 2.B 3.A 4.B 5.B

(3)1.B 2.A 3.A 4.B 5.B 6.B

(4)1.A 2.B 3.A 4.B 5.B

(5)1.C 2.C 3.A 4.B 

(6)1.D 2.D 3.B 

(7)1.D 2.B 3.A 4.C

(8)1.A 2.D 3.C 4.D

(9)1.C  2.A  3.B  44.C  45.A  46.D  47.C  48.D  49.A  50.D 

(10)1.D  2.C  3.A  4.C  5.A

(11)1.A 2.D 3.B 4.C 5.B

(12)1.B 2.C 3.A 4.D 5.B

五、短文填空考点集汇,讲解和训练

    【考点扫描】

短文填空是近两年才创设的一种新题型。这种题型通常有四种形式:

1、给出一篇难易适中的短文,中间去掉几个单词,让考生根据上下文填上所缺的单词。

2、给出一篇难易适中的短文,中间去掉几个单词,但给出这些单词的第一个字母,让考生根据短文的上下文的意思和所给的提示字母,填上所缺的单词。

3、给出一篇难易适中的短文,中间去掉几个单词,同时在一个方框内给出一些单词,让考生根据短文的内容,把这些单词填入空白处,使文章正确、通顺。

4、给出一篇难易适中的短文,中间去掉几个单词或短语,同时给出这些单词或短语的汉语意思,让考生根据短文的上下文和所给汉语的提示,填上适当的单词或短语。陕西省的短文填空题采用的基本上是第四种形式。

这种题型考查的是考生的整体阅读能力、基础语法的运用能力和书面表述能力,特别是单词和短语的拼写能力。它是介于阅读理解和书面表达之间的一种题型。

陕西省中考英语题中的短文填空题又有什麽具体特点呢?

1、从文体上看,议论文和叙事文为主。

2002年陕西省的短文填空题所给的短文是一篇论说文,论说的主题是:只有母亲的爱是真正的爱。2003年的中考说明样题所给的短文是一篇叙事文。讲述的是圣诞节的情况。2003年的中考题中的短文填空题也是一篇叙事文。讲述的是主题是因特网的历史。2004年是一篇论说文。

2、从填空的内容上看,以词组和短语为主。

2002年短文填空题共有10个空,其中6个空填的是词组和短语。2003年中考说明中短文填空题共有10个空,其中7个空填的是词组和短语。2003年中考题中的短文填空题共有10个空,其中5个空填的是词组和短语。2004年的短文填空题10个空中有6个是词组和短语。也就是说短文填空题要填的词组和短语总体上保持在5-7个。

3、从考查的范围上看,以英语的一些特殊用法为主。

2002年的短文填空题考到了enough作副词,放在被修饰词之后的用法,考到了“with+名词构成的介词短语的用法。2003年中考说明中的短文填空题又一次出现了“with+名词构成的介词短语用法。2003年中考题的短文填空题考查了something wrong这样的形容词后置的特殊用法。2004年的短文填空题考查了twice a day 这样的特殊表示方式。

4、从所留的空白上看,以给出汉语提示为主。

2003年中考说明的短文填空题共留出10个空白,其中8处给出了汉语提示,2处没有任何提示。2003年中考的短文填空题同样是10个空白,全部给出了汉语提示。200410个空白全部给了汉语提示。

【名师解难】

    做好短文填空题要求考生具备坚实的语法基础,理解文章大意和主旨的能力,牢固掌握英语的习惯用法和固定搭配,熟记英语单词的拼写。做短文填空可以从以下几个方面着手:

1、从语法方面考虑

短文填空题所涉及的语法内容通常包括:名词的单复数、形容词和副词的比较等级、主谓一致、动词的时态和语态、介词和连词的选用等。例如2003年中考的短文填空题的第一个空:“Most of us  1 (忙于)talking about and using the Internet every day….” 在这里,用英语表示忙于不仅要用busy, busy之前还要加be, be还要和主语most of us保持一致,变成are。再如2004年中考题中的第7个空,but soon you’ll 7 _____(习惯于) doing it. “习惯于必须用be / get used to, 因为这个短语用在一般将来时中,在助动词之后。

2、从习惯用法和固定搭配方面考虑

如上所说,陕西省的短文填空以词组和短语为主,而词组和短语必然会涉及到很多习惯用法和固定搭配。例如2003年中考说明短文填空的第8个空: 8  (在圣诞夜)children are very happy.” 用英语表示在圣诞夜必须用On Christmas Eve。因为在某一天的晚上习惯上用介词on2004年考题中的第5个空就是一个固定搭配---at least

3、从上下文的结构方面考虑

有的空白必须根据上下文的结构才能判断应该填什麽样的单词或短语。例如2003年考试说明短文填空的第9个空:They put their stocking at the end of their beds  9  their parents can put presents in them.从上下文文我们可以看出,他们把他们的长筒袜放在床头上是为了让他们的父母亲能够把礼物放在里面。以此判断,后面的句子应是一个目的状语从句。因此,应填so that。再看2004年的10个空Eat a lot of fruits and vegetables and drink water 10_______ (代替) drinks. 这个句子中已经有了谓语动词eat drink, 代替就不能再用动词,而需用一个介词instead of

【中考范例】

2004年陕西省中考试题)

V. 短文填空(共10空,每空1分,计10分)

   根据上下文和括号里的汉语提示,在下面的空白处写出正确的单词和短语,使短文意思完整。

   When you laugh, you will 1 ______(张开) your mouth and your teeth. The healthier those teeth are, the happier you look. Why is that?

   It’s 2 _______(因为) your teeth are important in many ways. If you take care of them, they’ll help to take care of you. Strong, healthy teeth help you eat the right food to help you grow. They also help you speak clearly.

   You can take care of your teeth by doing like these:

   Brush your teeth 3_______ (一日两次) after breakfast and before bedtime. If you can, brush 4 _______(午饭后) or after eating sweet cakes.

   Brush all of your teeth, not just the front ones. Spend some time on the teeth along the sides and in the back.

   Take your time while brushing. Spend 5_______ (至少) 3 minutes each time you brush.

   Be sure your toothbrush is soft(柔软的). Ask your parent to help you get a new toothbrush 6 ________(每三个月).

   Learn how to floss(用牙线清理) your teeth, which is a very important way to keep them healthy. It feels strange when you do it at first, but soon you’ll 7 _____(习惯于) doing it. The floss gets rid of food that’s hidden between your teeth.

   Brushing and flossing 8 ______(保持) your teeth healthy. You also need to care about what you eat and drink. Eat 9 ______(许多) fruits and vegetables and drink water 10_______ (代替) drinks.

1. open  张开嘴的张开应用open

2. because 要回答前面why提出的问题,应用because

3. twice a day 这是英语常见的一种表示方法。

4. after lunch after之后常常跟一个时间点,lunch可看作一个时间点。

5. at last 这是一个固定的短语

6. every three months every之后如果有大于一的数词来修饰名词,这个名词用复数形式。又如:every three days, every four years

7. be/ get used to 这也是一个习惯用语,后接名词或定名词。

8. keep “keep somebody/ something +形容词是一个常见句型。

9. lots of / a lot of / many 这几个限定词都可用来修饰可数名词的复数。

10. instead of 这是一个短语介词,后接名词活动名词。

【满分演练】

                          (1)

Everyone needs friends. We all like to feel close to someone. It is nice to have a friend to talk, laugh, and do things with. Surely, there are times when we need to be alone. We don't always want people1________(周围). But we would feel lonely if we never had a friend.

No two people are just the same. Sometimes friends don't 2_________(相处得好). That doesn't mean that they no longer like 3_________(互相). Most of the time they will make up and 4__________(继续)being friends.

Sometimes friends move away. Then we feel very sad. We 5_______(想念) them very much. But we call them and write to them. It could be that we would even see them again. And we can 6__________(结交新朋友). It is surprising to find out how much we like new people when we get to know them.

Families sometimes name their children after a close friend. 7_________(许多地方)are named after men and women who have been friendly to people in a town. Some libraries are named this way. So are some schools. We 8_______(想起)these people when we go to these places.

There's more good news for people who have friends. They live 9________(长一些)than people who don't. Why? It could be that they are happier. Being happy helps you stay well. Or it could be just knowing that someone cares. If someone cares about you, you take better care of 10________(你自己).

                               (2)

    Most great inventors often met with much trouble in their work. Before they could succeed, they had to overcome 1_________(数以千计的)difficulties which were put in their way. The following is one of such examples.

    George Stephenson (1781~~1848), a 2__________ (著名的)British inventor made the first train in 1825, using a stream engine. When he was experimenting with the engine 3________ (在火车上), he met with troubles from the government, the newspapers and the gentlemen in the country. They said that the 4________ (噪音)and the smoke would kill cows, horses and sheep, that the engine would burst or that the hot coals from it would set fire to their houses. People believe 5___________ (他们说的话).

    George Stephenson told the people that the train could go on small rails, could pull carriages 6________ (装满) goods and passengers and that there was no great danger to them. It was a very difficult matter for him to make them believe. 7________ (然而), after some time, he was able to do it, and the first train, that was driven by George Stephenson himself proved what he had said. On the train there was a new steam engine. It was invented by him, and was proved a complete 8_______ (成功).

    The first day when the train ran on the rails, people along the way heard the noise of the train in the distance, and saw it running quickly to them. They thought it was a genie. They ran quickly back home for fear and closed their doors tightly. They did not dare to 9________ (出来)until it had passed. 10________ (一周以后)an old woman still said that her hen had been so frightened that it hadn't laid any eggs for three days.

【练习答案】

                          (3)

Most of American businesses are open five days a week. American school children attend school five days a week as well.

    American families usually have a  1 ______(两天)weekend. The weekend is Saturday and Sunday. Over the weekend people spend their time  2 _______ (以许多不同的方式) . Many families enjoy weekends  3 ______(一起) . They may go shopping, go for a drive or visit friends. They may also invite friends over and  4 ______ (聚会) at home. Many American families participate(参加)in sports during the weekend.  5 _______ (跑步), biking, playing volleyball and swimming   6 _____ (流行)in summer. Skiing and skating are the  7 _____  (最喜爱的) winter sports.

    Weekends are also a time for American families to work on something in their yards or in  8 ______(他们的) houses. Many families plant flowers and have vegetable gardens. Some families use the weekends  9 _______(粉刷)or repair their houses.  10 ______(对大部分美国人来说), weekends are very busy.

                           (4)

    Perhaps more than any other people, Americans have come to depend on their cars. The family car  1 _________(一直是) a common thing  2 _______(……以来) the early twentieth century, and it has changed American life. Many people have moved  3 _______(外面) of the large cities to the suburbs. Some Americans spend  4 ________(每天两小时) or more in their cars  5 _______ (去上班) and home again. Cars have become the  6 _______ (工具) of transportation for most Americans going shopping, and even going on vacations.

    Americans  7 ______(过去常常) like big cars, and gasoline used to be very inexpensive. Recently,  8 _______(然而), the cost of gasoline has increased, smaller cars have become  9 _______(更常见). Also foreign cars have become very common. Americans have bought  10 _______(大量的)Japanese and German cars. They have bought cars from several other countries as well.

                           (5)

    Each morning a rich man found a poor man sitting on a park bench(长凳). The poor man always sat there, 1___________ (看着)the big hotel in which the rich man lived. 2_________(有一天)the rich man got out of his car and said to the poor man, "Excuse me, but I just want to know why you sit here and look at my hotel 3_________ (每天早晨)." "Sir," said the poor man, "I am a failure. I have no money, no home. I sleep 4________ (在这条长凳上), and every night I dream(梦想)that one day I'll sleep in that hotel." The rich man said, "Tonight your dream will 5________ (变为现实). I'll pay for the best room in that hotel for you a whole month."

    6_________ (几天以后), the rich man went by the poor man's room to ask him how he was enjoying himself. 7___________ (使他惊讶的是), he found that the man had 8__________ (搬出了)the hotel, back to his park bench. When the rich man asked why, the poor man said, "You see, when I'm down here sleeping on my bench, I dream I'm up there,  9____________ (在那个大宾馆里). It's a wonderful dream. But when I was up there, I dreamed I was back to this cold bench. It was a terrible dream, and I couldn't get any sleep 10________ (根本)."

                         (6)

On October 12, 1989, some Chinese scientists were working at the computers to 1________ (寻找)the information they needed. Suddenly they saw a lot of very bright spots crossing the computers’ screens. 2__________(同时), they stopped their work to check some parts of the computers. To their horror, they 3___________ (发现)that most of their stored information was got rid of by computer viruses! Obviously all these computers had been infected by computer viruses.

4___________ (据说)that the computer viruses were made by a group of young men like playing tricks. They all had excellent 5_________ (教育). They created the viruses just to show their intelligence. 6___________ (这种)computer viruses is named Jerusalem Viruses. These viruses can stay in computers 7___________ (很长时间). When the time comes they will attack the computers by lowering the functions, damaging their normal programs or even getting rid of all the information..

We now come to know that Jerusalem Viruses often attack computers 8__________ (在星期五)and they are spreading to a lot of computers. Among the countries that suffered computer viruses are Britain, Switzerland, the US and some 9________ (其它的)countries. But till now how to get rid of the terrible viruses 10__________ (仍然是)a problem.

                            7

   In American high school  1 _______(大多数) students take English, science, math and history.

    2 _______(在英语课堂上) , the students study grammar and read famous literature. In science class, they study biology, chemistry or physics. History is  3 ________(更有趣) to some students because they learn about important events and places  4 ________(在美国) . Students take  5 ______(其它) courses, too. These are electives. Some study  6 ________(音乐)because they feel it is more enjoyable. Some study  7 _________(计算机科学)because they  8 ________(认为)it is more practical.

   9 ______(在各自课堂上) , teachers give students exams. Some exams are more difficult than others, but a good student can always do  10 ______(好).

                    

                           (8)

   One kind of vacation that many Americans enjoy is camping. Each summer  1_____ (数百万的) Americans drive to the countryside where they find places  2_____ (野营). The national parks, many of which are  3 _____(在山里) , are favourite camping places. Campers enjoy the  4 _______(新鲜空气), the lakes and the forests which they find in these parks. Campers hike, swim and fish. They can also find  5 ______(许多种)animals and plants in the parks. Mostly campers have trailers which they drive or pull behind their cars to their campsites. Trailers are like houses  6 ______(在轮子上). They have many conveniences which people have in their homes,  7_______(例如)electricity and hot water. But  8 _______(大多数) campers don’t have trailers. They camp in tents which they  9________ (搭起)in their campsites. Campers in tents don’t have the conveniences that campers in trailers have. Tent campers enjoy  10 _________(一种简单的生活)  .

                         9

    All big cities are quite similar. Living in a modern Asian city is not very  1 (不同於)living in an American city. The same cannot be said about living  2 (在农场上), however.

    In many parts of the world, farmers and their families live  3 (在村庄和城镇里). In the United States, however, each farm family lives on its own fields, often beyond the sight of any neighbors.  4 (不用) traveling from a village to the fields every morning, American farmers stay  5 (在他们的土地上)throughout the week. They travel to the nearest town   6 (在星期六)for shopping or on Sundays for church. The children ride on buses to large schools which serve  7 (所有的农场家庭) living in the area. In some areas, there are small schools serving a few farm families, and the children walk to school.

     8 (当然)life keeps changing for everyone, including farmers. Today there are cars, good roads, radios, and television sets. And of course there are modern machines for farming. All of these have changed farm life.

    For many years, however, farming in America was often a lonely way of living. Farmers  9 (不得不)deal with their own problems, instead of getting help from others. They  10 (学会)to try new methods, and to trust their own ideas instead of following older ways.

 

                              (10)

A teacher from a western country visited a school in an 1_______ (东方国家). In one class, she watched sixty children as they learned 2_______ ()a cat. The teacher drew a big ○ 3_________ (在黑板上), and sixty children copied it on their papers. The teacher drew a small ○ on the top of the first and then put two △△ on top of it. The children drew 4_________ (以同样的方式). The lesson went on until there were sixty-one cats in the classroom. Each student’s cat 5________ (看上去)exactly like the one on the board.

The visiting teacher watched the lesson and 6________ (感到惊讶). The teaching methods(ways) were very much different from the way of teaching in her country. A children’s art lesson in her own country produced a roomful of pictures, each one is quite 7_________ (不同于)the others. Why? What makes this difference in educational methods? In a classroom in any country, the teacher teaches more than art or history or language.

8__________ (在一个国家里)such as the United States or Canada, students are asked to work by themselves and find answers 9_________ (他们自己). The students are helped to learn to have their own ideas. In countries such as China and Japan, students often work together and help each other in the classroom, but the teachers teach and the students listen. The students are asked to memorize a lot. They 10__________ (必须)learn the same textbook. They do the same homework and give the same answers.

 

                     (11)

He was born in Atlanta, Georgia, on January 15,1929. He was black. He lived  1________ (仅仅)thirty-nine years, but he became world-famous in that short time. He  2 _______(长大) in the southeastern part of the United States. He studied at Morehouse College where he met many outstanding men whose ideas he found important and exciting. There he read the writings of Thoreau, which gave him many ideas  3 ________(关于自由) .

   After he graduated from Morehouse, he  4 ______(接着) to study at the University of Pennsylvania, Harvard University, and Boston University. At Boston University, he met his wife, Coretta.  5 ________1954, after he got his Ph.D.degree, he became the minister of a small church  6 _________(南方的) . There he became the leader of the black people, who were poor and without power. He gave speeches and led marches. For his ideas and actions, he went to jail  7 ____(一段时间).

    8 _______(许多年以后), in Washington, D.C., he spoke to a crowd of 250,000 people. He told them, “I have a dream.” That speech is still  9 ______(著名). In 1964 he won the Nobel Peace Prize. His work was not  10______(结束) when he died on April 4, 1968. Who was he? He was Martin Luther King.

                           (12)

Dear Mr. Costa,

I’m sorry it has taken me so long to write. I’ve been very busy with work and school, but I’ve  1 ________(想起)you often.

How’ve you been lately? Did you have a good Christmas and New Year’s? Mac says you’ve been working hard at the restaurant and that business is very good. What  2 _______(别的) have you been doing?

I had a short but good vacation. Mac and I went to Chicago for  3_______ (几天)before Christmas, but I  4 ______(不得不) come back and work between Christmas and New Year’s (including Christmas Day and New Year’s Eve)!  5 _____(每次)something like that  6 _______(发生)I wonder if I really want to work in the hotel business.

The other day I was thinking about the fun we used to have  7 ______(在我们英语课堂上). I haven’t seen many of our classmates since the course was over.  8_____ (事实上), the only one I see very often is Tomiko. I’d really like to get in touch with Franco. Does he  9 _______(曾经) write to you? If so, could you please send me his address?

Well, Mac and I are going skating and he  10 ______(在等我), so I guess I’d better say goodbye now. Write as soon as you can.

 

                                                           Love,

                                                           Maria

练习答案

(1)1. around 2. get along well 3. each other 4. go on 5. miss 6. make new friends 7. Many places 8. think of 9. longer 10. yourself

(2)1. thousands of 2. famous 3. on the train 4. noise 5. what they said 6. full of 7. However 8. success 9. come out 10. A week later

(3)1. two-day 2. in many different ways 3. together 4. have a party 5. Running 6. are popular 7. favourite  8. their 9. to paint 10. For most Americans

(4)1. has been  2. since  3. outside 4. two hours a day 5. going to work 6. means 7. used to 8. however  9. more common 10. large numbers of

(5)1. looking at 2. One day 3. every morning 4. on this bench 5. come true 6. A few days later 7. To his surprise 8. moved out of 9. in that big hotel 10. at all

(6)1. look for 2. At the same moment 3. found out 4. It is said 5. education 6. This kind of 7. for a long time 8. on Fridays 9. other 10. remains

(7)1. most 2. In English class 3. more interesting 4. in the United States 5.other 6. music 7. computer science 8. think 9. In each class 10. well

(8)1.millions of 2. to camp 3. in the mountains 4. fresh air 5. many kinds of

6. on wheels 7. such as 8. most 9. set up 10. a very simple life

(9)1. different from 2. on farms 3. in villages or towns 4. Instead of 5. on their land 6. on Saturdays 7. all of the farm families 8. Of course 9. had to10. learned

(10)1. eastern country 2. to draw 3. on the blackboard 4. in the same way 5. looked 6. was surprised 7. different from 9. themselves 10. have to

(11)1. only 2. grew up 3. about freedom 4. went on 5. In 1954 6. in the south 7. for a short time 8. Many years later 9. famous 10. finished

(12)1.thought about 2. else 3. a few days 4. had to 5. Every time 6. happens7. in our English class 8. In fact 9. ever 10. is waiting for me

六、补全对话考点集汇,讲解和训练

【考点扫描】

    补全对话是以书面形式考查考生英语口头交际能力和逻辑思维能力的一种题型。该题给考生三段对话,每段对话挖去3-4个句子,让考生把挖去的句子补全。考查点主要是:

1. 情景会话能力;

2. 逻辑思维能力;

【名师解难】

补全对话命题的范围集中在初中阶段学习过的30个交际项目。因此牢固掌握着30个交际项目所包括的各种句型,习惯用语是至关重要的。除此而外,我们还要做到下面几点:

1. 通读对话全文,摸清对话发生的地点、时间,人物的身份,对话的内容。

2. 理清上下句的逻辑关系,使你填入的话和整篇对话文理通顺,融为一体;

3. 符合说英语国家人的习惯,不要按中国人的习惯去应答。

4. 注意空白处的标点。是问号就应填问句;是句号,就应填陈述句。

【中考范例】

    请看2004年陕西省中考试题:

VI. 补全对话(共10空,每空1.5分,计15分)

根据下面对话中的情景,在每空中填入一个适当的语句,使对话恢复完整。

                     (A)

A: Good afternoon, John!

B: 1______________, Li Wei.

A: I hear you are going to Kunming for a winter holiday.

B: Yes, I’ll go next week.

A: 2____________________________?

B: It’s neither too cold nor too hot. It’s warm there.

A: 3____________________________________.

B: Thank you.

【解析】这段对话发生在JohnLi Wei之间。Li Wei John问下午好,按照说英语国家人的习惯,John也应该回答下午好,所以第1个空应填:Good afternoon。第二个空的下一句是回答昆明地天气情况,因此我们可以推断,第2个空应该是询问昆明的天气,应填:What’s the weather like in Kunming? / How is the weather there? 从第3个空的答语Thank you,我们可以推断对方一定是说了祝愿的话。所以这个空可以填:Have a good time./ Have a good journey./ I’m sure you will have a good time.

                            (B)

A: Hi, Peter! How are you today?

B: 4__________________________________. And you?

A: I’m OK. Are you free tomorrow?

B: 5__________________________________?

A: We’re going to the park. 6____________________?

B: Of course. I’d like to go with you. 7___________________?

A: We are going to meet at the school gate at one o’clock. Please be there on time.

B: OK. Thank you.

【解析】这段对话写的是两个熟人见面互相问候并相约去公园的事。第4个空应该是回答对方的问话How are you today?的答语,所以应是:Fine, (I’m fine.) thank you. 5个空紧接问句Are you free tomorrow? 根据整个谈话的内容判断:应回答Yes, why?/ Yes, what’s up? 6个空是个问句,因为句末是问号,其答语是:Of course. I’d like to go with you. 由此我们判断,对方是在邀请和他一起到公园去,因此,此空应填:Would you like to go with us?/ Will you go with us? 7个空又是一个问句,其答语是:We are going to meet at the school gate at one o’clock. Please be there on time. 由此我们判断对方问的是见面的时间和地点,所以应填:When and where are we going to meet?/ When and where shall we meet?

 

                           (C)

A: Dad. I can’t find my socks. 8__________________?

B: Let me see. Are they white?

A: Yes. 9______________________?

B: I saw them in our sitting-room just now. You may go and get them.

A: Oh! Here they are!

B: You should put your things away.

A: 10____________________________________.

【解析】这是父子(女)之间的一段谈话。谈话的内容地找东西。第8个空是个问句,而且空前的句子是Dad. I can’t find my socks. 由此,我们判断:儿子(女儿)是想问父亲见到没有,英语应该是:Have you seen them? 当父亲问他是不是白色的时候,他回答Yes. 既然父亲知道是白色的,那就肯定见到过,因此第9个空应填儿子(女儿)的问话:你在什麽地方见到的?英语就是:Where did you see them?/ Where are they? 10个空的前面一句是父亲教训他的话,那末紧接着他应该表示接受。英语就是:Yes, I will./ OK, I will. / OK, I won’t do that again.

【满分演练】

                            (1)

A: Hi, Bill! You’re reading the novel again.

B: Yes, Tom. I’ll never be tired of it.

A: 1____________________________________?

B: Three times. Every time I read it, I can always learn something new.

A: Really? 2__________________________________________________?

B: Charles Dickens. I think he is a great English writer. What about you?

A: 3__________________________________________. He is also my favorite foreign writer. Please let me have a look at it.

B: OK, here you are! What do you think of this novel?

A: 4__________________________________. I haven’t seen such a novel for long. Where did you buy it?

B: In the Rose Bookshop.

A: I don’t know where it is. 5______________________________________?

B: No. Only 10 minutes walk from here, next to the People’s Cinema.

A: Oh, I see. I’m going there to get one, too. Thank you!

B: You’re welcome!

                           (2)

(Li Meng and John have just finished swimming.)

Li Meng: How nice and cool the water is! But I’m feeling a bit hungry now.

1______________________________________________ ?

John:    Sounds good.

Li Meng: Do you know 2_____________________________ ?

John:    Yes, there is.

Li Meng: 3____________________________________________

John:    It’s only five minutes’ walk. Let’s go.

Li Meng: Yeah, let’s go. Oh, I almost forgot my CD player.

John:    4______________________________________________ ?

Li Meng: Pop music. I often listen when I’m not busy. How about you?

John:    Light music. I think it can relax myself. 5________________________?

Li Meng: Sure.

John:    OK. I can lend you some CDs. I’ll bring them to our school tomorrow.

                      (3)

Paul: 1____________________________________________?

Fred: No, I don’t. But I have to cook this evening.

Paul: 2____________________________________________?

Fred: Because my mother is going out on business. I’ll have to cook myself.

Paul: 3_____________________________________________?

Fred: My mother does. She can cook very well.

Paul: Can your father cook?

Fred: No, he can’t.

Paul: 4______________________________________________?

Fred: I’ll cook Italian noodles.

Paul: 5______________________________________________!

Fred: Thank you.

                      (4)

Mrs Lee: Hello. 68178502.

David:  Hello.1_______________________________?

Mrs Lee: Sorry. 2_______________________. Can I take a message?

David:  Yes. This is David, Bruce’s friend. I want to ask him for some Chinese ancient coins. He told me he had got some recently. 3__________________________________. I don’t care if they were made of different metals. I just want to add some more coins in my collection.

Mrs Lee: OK. I’ll tell him. Would you like him to ring you back later?

David:  Well, I won’t be at home later this day. Would you please ask him to ring me tomorrow morning?

Mrs Lee: Sure. 4______________________________?

David:   Oh, sorry. 5___________________________________.  The new number is 66129853.

Mrs Lee: OK. I’ll write a message for him.

David:   It’s really nice of you, Madam. Thank you very much. Goodbye!

Mrs Lee:  Bye!

                         (5)

A: Excuse me, I want to go to the library. 1__________________________ ?

B: Go down this street and turn right at the second crossing. Go up the road to the end, you’ll find it.

A: 2______________________________?

B: It’s about 1,000 metres away from here.

A: Oh. That’s quite a long way.

B: Yes. You’d better take a bus.

A: 3__________________________________?

B: You can take the No.5 bus. It’ll take you there.

A: 4__________________________________?

B: It takes about fifteen minutes.

A: 5_________________________________.

B: It’s a pleasure.

                         (6)

Kate:     Hello! 1______________________?

Mrs Read: I’m sorry Ann isn’t here right now. 2____________________________?

Kate:     This is Kate.

Mrs Read: She isn’t back yet. 3_______________________________________?

Kate:     That’s very kind of you. I’m calling to ask her if she is free tomorrow. It’s March 12th, Tree Planting Day tomorrow. And 4___________________.

Mrs Read: I think she’ll be very glad to join you.

Kate:    We’ll meet at the school gate at 7:00. 5_________________________.

Mrs Read: OK. I’ll let her know.

Kate:    Many thanks. Goodbye.

Mrs Read: Goodbye.

                       (7)

AGood afternoon. What can I do for you?

BI’d like to buy a washing machine.

AWell1___________________________________.Some are made in China and some are made in other countries.

BThis one looks very nice. 2____________________________?

AIn Germany.

B3______________________________________?

ASure. You put the clothes in the machine close the door and press this button.

BIt’s easy. How much is it?

A4,000 yuan.

BWow, that’s too expensive!4 _____________________.

Do you have a cheaper one?

AHow about this one?

BOhthis one looks very good. And the price is OK.

5___________________________________.

                                   (8)

 (Two friends meet each other after May Day.)

ANice to see you.

B1__________________________________________.

AHow did you spend May Day?

B2__________________________________________.

ADid you go to any other places?

BNo. What about you?

A: 3________________________________________________ I felt a bit sick then.

BOh, what a pity!

 

练习答案

(1)1. How many times have you read it?

2. Who wrote it?/ Who is the writer?

3. So do I ./ Me, too.

4. It’s exciting / wonderful / great.

5. Is it far from here?

(2)1. Shall we have something to eat?/ Let’s have something to eat, shall we?/ How about having something to eat?

2. if / whether there is a restaurant near here?

3. How far is it from here?

4. What kind music do you like?

5. Would you like to try?

(3)1. Do you like cooking?

2. Why do you have to cook this evening?

3. Who cooks every day in your family?

4. What will cook this evening?

5. Enjoy your noodles!

(4)1. Could I speak to Bruce, please?

2. He’s not in at the moment.

3. I’m not sure he would give me one or two.

4. Has he got your telephone number?

5. My telephone number has changed.

(5)1. Where is it? / How can I get to it?

2. How far is it (from here)?

3. Which bus should I take?

4. How long does it take me to get there?

5. Thank you very much.

(6)1. May I speak to Ann, please?

2. Who’s that (speaking)?

3. Can I take a message?

4. we are going to plant trees.

5. Please tell her to be there on time.

(7)1. We have (There are) many different kinds of washing machines here.

2. Where is it made?

3. Can you show me how to use it

4. I can’t afford it.

5. I’ll take it.

(8)1. Nice to see you, too.

2. I went to …

3. I stayed at home all the time.

 

 

 

 

七、书面表达的考点集汇,讲解和训练

                    

【考点扫描】

    书面表达是每年中考必考题型,是考查学生交际能力的一个重要组成部分。书面表达通常有三种形式:

1、书信、日记、通知、留言、假条;

2、看图作文;

3、根据汉语提示作文。

    无论是那一种书面表达形式,考生所写的短文都要紧扣主题、文理通顺,要素完整,语言准确、得当、格式正确、无大、小写和拼写错误,标点符号正确,能达到交际目的。

【名师解难】

. 训练方法

1. 。认真系统复习和背诵基础知识和优美的句子、句型。中国有句古话,叫熟读唐诗三百首,不会吟诗也会作。同样,要使自己具有较强的写作能力,首先应该熟读和背诵一些句型和短文。许多同学写出来的语言根本不符合英语的语言习惯,相当一部分人有对照中文逐字翻译的不良习惯,不去理会中英文的差异。大量的背诵和阅读是提高写作能力的有效办法,同学们若有大量的现成语言积累在脑海里,自己写起文段来,就可以做到脱口而出,或是模仿、套用,甚至发挥。

2. 。每练一篇书面表达题,都要真正学到一点东西,不可贪多而边学边忘。平时可以采用循序渐进、灵活多样的练习方式。从根据提示词写单句开始,到写单句,然后到写几句话,最后到写流利的文段。尽量尝试多种形式的写作,如短信、说明、通知、便条、明信片、看图写作、根据表格或记录写短文等。

3. 。要进行实战写作。要求自己在20分钟内写出100个词的短文,并且质量高、内容全、形式正确。这样形成习惯,考试时就能得心应手。 

. 应试策略

1. 审题目:要切中题意。《中考考试说明》指出,书面表达要切中题意。怎样才能切中题意?就是要认真审题,看到考题后,先不要急于动笔,要仔细看清题目要求的内容。在自己的头脑中构思出一个框架或画面,确定短文的中心思想,不要匆匆下笔,看懂题意,根据图画、图表、提纲或短文提供的资料和信息来审题。审题要审格式、体裁、人物关系、故事情节、主体时态、活动时间、地点等。

2. 圈要点:防止遗漏要点。要点是给分的一个重要因素。为了防止写作过程中遗漏要点,同学们要充分发挥自己的观察力,把情景中给出的各个要点逐条列出。

3. 列提纲:为写作做好准备。根据文章要点短文的中心思想将主要句型、关键词语记下,形成提纲。

4. 定基调:定出时态、人称、顺序、开头、结尾。

5. 写全文:写短文时要做到以下六个方面:

(1)避免使用汉语式英语,尽量使用自己熟悉的句型。几种句型可交替使用,以避免重复和呆板。

(2)多用简单句型,记事、写人一般都不需要复杂的句型。可适当多使用陈述句、一般疑问句、祈使句和感叹句。不用或少用非谓语或情态动词等较复杂的句型。

(3)注意语法、句法知识的灵活运用。

1)语态、时态要准确无误。

2)主谓语要一致,主语的人称和数要和谓语一致。

3)注意人称代词的宾格形式。

4)注意冠词用法,例如: He is an honest student.中的an不能写成a

5)注意拼写、标点符号和大小写,例如:receive, believe, fourteen, forty, ninth, restaurant等。

(4)描写人物时,要生动具体,例如:

1)外表特征:tall, short, fat, thin, strong, weak, ordinary-looking 等。

2)服饰颜色:red, yellow, blue, white, green, brown, black 等。

3)内心境界:glad, happy, sad, excited, anxious, interested 等。

4)感情描写:love, like, hate, feel, laugh, cry, smile, shout 等。

5)动作描写:come, go, get, have, take, bring, fetch 等。

(5)上下文要连贯。上下文的连贯性也是评分的一条原则,因此同学们应把写好的句子,根据故事情节,事情发生的先后次序(时间或空间),使用一些表示并列、递进等过渡词进行加工整理,使文章连贯、自然、流畅。同学们应注意下面过渡的用法:

1)表示并列关系的:and, as well as, or… 2)表示转折关系的:but, yet, however… 3)表示时间关系的:when, while, after, before, then, after that… 4)表示因果关系的:so, therefore ,as a result… 5)表示目的的:in order to, in order that , so as to, so that… 6)表示列举的:for example , such as… 7)表示总结性的:in general, in all, in a word, generally speaking…

(6)不会表达,另辟蹊径。中考作文给分是以要点和语言准确度而定,不以文采打分。造句越简单准确越好,造复合句容易出错,容易被扣分,阅卷场上有句话:错误面前人人平等,文采好不加分。如遇到个别要点表达不出来或难以表达,可采用变通的办法,化难为易,化繁为简。总之,所造句子要正确、得体、符合英语表达习惯。

(6)改病句:认真检查,改正错误。中考作文时,由于时间紧、内容多,同学们出错在所难免。因此,改错这一环节必不可少。中考作文评卷是根据要点、语言准确性、上下文的连贯性来给分,根据错误多少来扣分。因此,中考时花几分钟时间用来检查错误显得尤为重要。检查错误应从以下几个方面入手:

1)格式是否有错。

2)拼写有无错误。

3)语言是否用错。

4)时态、语态错误。

5)标点错误。

6)人称是否用错。

. 注意事项

书面表达要特别注意书写工整,卷面整洁。每年阅卷老师在十来天的时间里要看十几万考生的作文,工作量之大,时间之紧,可想而知。书写是否工整,卷面是否整洁与得分高低直接有关。

【中考范例】

2004年陕西省中考试题)

VII. 书面表达(共1题,计10分)

假如你叫张强。请根据下面美国朋友Bob的来信内容,结合你自己的情况写一篇语言连惯、符合逻辑的英文回信。

要求:1. 认真阅读来信的内容,从中获得你需要的信息。

2. 词数:80左右。回信的开头、结尾已给出,但不计入总词数。

注意:回信中不得出现你的真实地址和所在学校的名称。

Dear friend,

HelloI’m your new friend. My name is Bob. I’m fifteen. I’m American. I live in New York.

I am a middle school student. I’m good at maths. It is very interesting. My favourite sport is basketball. And I am not only a basketball fan but also a good player. I like pop music. My friends and I often sing pop songs together.

After school, I am interested in getting on-line. I have known a lot about China from the Internet. Now I’m learning Chinese. I hope I will visit your country one day.

Please write to me and tell me something about your life. I’m looking forward to hearing from you.

Yours,

Bob

Dear Bob,

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

                                                             Yours,

                                                          Zhang Qiang

【解析】根据前面提到第六个步骤,我们来写一下这篇书面表达。

1.审题目:通过审题目我们可以知道:本篇书面表达应是写一封回信,写信人是张强,收信人是Bob,信的内容应是介绍张强自己的情况。

2. 圈要点:根据来信判断,写回信必须包括以下要点:1、收到对方的来信;2、愿意和对方交朋友;3、自己的姓名、年龄和住址;4、自己的身份、特长和爱好; 5、自己的希望。

3、列提纲:1. got your letter 2. glad to be your friend 3. name, zhang Qiang, fifteen, live in Shaanxi 4. a middle school student, like English, like sports, good at drawing, 5. hope we’ll meet in China

4、定基调:1. 时态:收到来信用一般过去时,介绍情况用一般现在时,希望用一般将来时。2. 人称用第一人称。3.可按提纲的顺序来写。4. 开头和结尾题目已经给出。

5、写全文:

Dear Bob,

    I got your letter yesterday. I’m very glad to be your pen friend. My name is Zhang Qiang. I’m fifteen years old, too. I live in Shaanxi.

 I’m a middle school student, too. I like English and physics very much. I also like sports, but I’m good at drawing. I know a little about America. Could you tell me something more about your country in your next letter?

I hope we’ll meet in China some day. I’m sure we’ll have a good time together.

Please write (to) me soon.

Yours,

Zhang Qiang

6、改病句:认真复查一边,如有错误,加以改正。

【满分演练】

                             1

华山是中国名山之一。假设外国友人到你校参观后,准备去旅游。请根据以下

要点向外国友人简单介绍华山(the Hua Mountain

1.位于陕西东部,是中国著名的旅游胜地,每年有大批中外游客前去旅游观光。

2.乘汽车去大约要花1个小时;也可以乘火车去。

3.登山便可领略其云海(the sea of clouds)、奇松(wondrous pines)、怪石(unique

rocks)等秀丽的风景及清晨美丽的日出。

注意:

1.字数:80词左右。

2.请不要逐字翻译。

                         2

根据提示和要求完成下面短文

假如你(Li Lei)在去年夏令营认识的一个朋友Jim从英国给你寄来一件礼物—— 一件红色的衬衫,并附有一封信。在信中他向你问好,他想知道你近来在忙些什么。请你给他写一封回信(100个词左右)表示感谢。回信要包括以下内容:

1. Jim问好并对他表示感谢。

2. 礼物是你最喜欢的颜色,尺寸很合适,你非常喜欢。

3. 告诉Jim你近来很好,上周刚过完生日,生日聚会很热闹。询问Jim的近况,并表示希望他能来中国。

注意1. 信的格式已经给出。

2. 信中不得使用真实的人名、地名。


                          
3

根据中文意思和英文提示词语,写出意思连贯、符合逻辑的英文文段。所给英文提示词语必须都用上,中文提示内容不必逐句翻译,每组英文提示所写出的句数不限。

今天是623日星期日,天气晴朗。你和你的同学张宏参观了西安市动物园。那里的动物十分有趣,人见人爱。当你看到有位游客在向猴子投喂食物时,就上前阻止并说……

请你用英文写一篇日记,记述今天的经历。(请注意日记格式)

1fine day, sun, bright

2visit, Beijing Zoo

3animal, so interesting, people, love

4see, visitor, throw…to, stop, say

                            4

根据中文设置的情景、英文提示词语以及表格所提供的信息,写出语法正确、意思连贯、符合逻辑的英文文段。

注意1. 字数60~80

2. 所给的英文提示词语及表格所提供的信息必须都用上。(可适当发挥)

3. 发言稿的开头和结尾已给出。

假设你是张斌,今年暑假你将参加学校组织的赴加拿大绿色之旅夏令营活动。请你准备一篇在开营式上的自我介绍发言稿。

  name, Zhang Bin, fifteen years old, live in Xi’an, favorite subject, biology…

Interest

Free Time Activities

Future Job

Hope

drawing

go camping,

draw pictures of plants,

enjoy the singing of birds in nature

biologist,

grow up

good friends,

do one’s best,

make the earth…

Dear friends

I’m very glad to introduce myself to you._______________________________ __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________

That’s all. Thank you for listening.

                        5

    根据中文提示和英文提示词语写一篇短文。

    今年暑假,有一批美国中学生要来你们学校访问。请你写一篇有关西安的简介,以便和他们交流。

    注意:1.字数100左右; 

          2.必须使用所给英文提示。

Capital of Shaanxi,

Lie in the Northwest,

many places of interest,

autumn, best season

                        6

看图写话。

  根据以上四幅图和提示词语,写出一篇语法正确、意思连贯、语句通顺、符合逻辑的短文,开头已给出。

要求:1. 叙述要用第三人称。

2. 词数60~80个左右。

3. 要表达自己的看法或想法。

4. 选用下列词语:rush hour, cross, make sure, come over, traffic rules

Last Monday, Tim got up at 7:40 in the morning.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

                            7

请你参考图文提示,写一篇60~80词的短文。

注意:1. 语言规范,语意完整,内容丰富。

2. 表达符合图意,书写规范。

3. 给出自己的观点。

4. 文章的开头已给出。

参考词:pollute, turn off the tap(水龙头)dry, save(节约 vt.), water resources(水资源)

From the pictures we know that _______________________________________

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

                              8

请根据下面四幅图,写一篇70个单词左右的短文。文章开头已经给出,不算入总词汇数内。

参考词汇: on fire 着火firefighter n.消防员put out 灭火

 

Jack was woken up by the shouting “Fire! Help! Fire! Help!...”

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

                              9

看图写话。

要求:1. 根据图画所提供的语境,写出意思连贯、语言流畅、语法准确、符合逻辑的短文。    2. 至少使用两种时态,70词以上。不得使用真实姓名、地名、学校名。

3. 标题和第一句已给出,但不计入70词之内。

TAKING CARE OF TREES

One day Lin Tao and Mei Mei were playing in the garden.

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

                            10

根据所给图画用英语写一篇约80词的短文。

                   (11)

假如你所在的学校要出一期英语壁报。你准备就自己经历的一件事写一篇英语短文向壁报投稿。下面五幅图记录了你上个星期六与老师和同学到南河边参加植树活动的全过程。请你就以下五幅图写一篇英文短文。

注意:1. 短文内容要包括所有图画中的主要内容

2. 词数:7090

3. 生词提示: bucket锄头hoe

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

                              12

请按照下面6幅图和表格的提示,写一篇题为“Changes in Our Hometown”的英语短文。(词数:50~80,不包括已经给出的单词)

       

内容要点:

过去                          现在

旧房                          高楼

河水污浊                   河水清澈

步行、骑自行车          乘公交车、小汽车

 

Changes in Our Hometown

Over the past ten years, great changes have taken place in our hometown. In the past,___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

练习答案

                        (1)

参考答案:

  The Hua Mountain is one of the most famous mountains in China. It lies in the east of Shaanxi.  Every year thousands of Chinese and foreigners pay a visit there. It’s not far from here. It takes you about one hour to get there by bus. You can also go there by train. When you are at the top of the mountain, you’ll find clouds, wondrous pines and unique rocks around you. In the early morning when the sun rises, the sky looks very beautiful. It’s really a nice place to visit.

                       (2)

参考答案:

36 Zhonghua street

Xi;an, China

June21st, 2004

Dear Jim

How are you? Many thanks for the shirt! I’m very happy to hear from you again. I love the shirt very much, Jim, and red is my favourite colour! You remembered! It’s just my size. Every time I wear it, I will think of you.

I’m fine here in China. Last week I had a birthday party. Many of my classmates came and my mother made us a lot of good food. We really had a wonderful time together. How are you doing in England, Jim? I miss you very much. I always miss the days we were together last summer. I hope you can come to China someday.

Please write back soon.

Your friend,

Li Lei
                        
   (3)

参考答案:

Sunday June 23rd

  It was a fine day today and the sun was bright. I visited Xi’an Zoo with my classmate, Zhang Hong. The animals there were so interesting that all the people loved them. When I saw a visitor throwing food to the monkeys, I went/ran to stop him/her and said, “Animals are our friends and we must take good care of them.”

 

                        (4)

参考答案:

Dear friends,

  I’m very glad to introduce myself to you. My name is Zhang Bin. I’m fifteen years old. I live in Beijing. One of my favorite subjects is biology. I’m interested in drawing. In my free time, I often go camping, draw some pictures of plants, and enjoy the singing of birds in nature. I want to be a biologist when I grow up.

  I feel lucky to join you. I hope we can be good friends and do our best to make   That’s all. Thank you for listening.

                       (5)

参考答案:

    Xi’an is the capital of Shaanxi with a long history. There are many places of interest, such as the Dayan Pagoda, the Xiaoyan Pagoda, the Bell Tower and the Terra Cotta Warriors. Since it lies in the Northwest of China, the winter here is long and it sometimes snows. Autumn is the best season in Xi’an, for it’s neither too cold nor too hot. One of the most famous traditional foods is “Yangroupao”. 

                          (6)

参考答案:

Last Monday, Tim got up at 7:40 in the morning. It was the rush hour. He rode his bike to school very fast. He was crossing the street when a car came at that moment. Tim’s bike hit the car and he fell to the ground heavily. The driver was very kind and stopped to make sure that Tim was all right. Then a policeman came over. He told Tim to ride more slowly next time and it was dangerous. Tim thanked him and went to school. All of the young men should obey the traffic rules.

                          (7)

参考答案:

From the pictures we know that much water has been polluted. Some factories are pouring waste water into rivers and lakes. The water becomes dirty and lots of fish have died. Many people often waste water. For example, they often forget to turn off the taps. If we don’t have enough water, land will be dry and crops will die. We can’t live without water. So we should try our best and encourage everyone to protect water resources. We must save water and stop polluting it. If we do that, Things will be much better.

                          (8)

参考答案:

Jack was woken up by the shouting “Fire! Help! Fire! Help!...” What had happened? He looked out of the window. Wow! He found that his neighbour’s house was on fire. Jack jumped off the bed and rushed to the telephone. He made a call to the police. Then, he ran out and helped his neighbour (to) fight against the fire. Soon the fire fighters came and in a short time the fire was put out. And the house owner and fire fighters thanked Jack and his neighbours a lot.

                          (9)

参考答案:

TAKING CARE OF TREES

One day Lin Tao and Mei Mei were playing in the garden. They found that a young tree there was dying. They thought they must save the young tree. Then they put a rope around the tree and watered it. Some days later the tree came back to life again. Their mother saw this and praised them, “You are good children!”

                          (10)

参考答案:

Yesterday afternoon Li Ping and I were going to school. On the way we saw an old woman crossing the street. Suddenly a car passed by very fast. The old woman was frightened and fell down to the ground. The apples in her basket were all out on the street. Immediately, we ran to the old woman, helped her get up and picked up all the apples. Li Ping helped her carry the basket and I helped her cross the street. The old woman thanked us very much.

                          11

参考答案:

内容要点:

1)上星期五老师告诉我们明天去南河边植树

2)上星期六(第二天)早上六点半我就起床了。

3)我带着桶去学校,同学们带着桶、锄头在校门口等待。

4)到南河边,我们开始植树。(也可描写动场面。)

5)看着新种下的树,我们都很高兴。

Last Friday, our teacher told us that we would go to plant trees by the South River the next day. On Saturday morning I got up at six thirty and went to school with a bucket.  My classmates were waiting at the school gate with buckets and hoes.

When we got to the South River, we began to plant trees on the river bank. (On the river bank, some students were digging holes, the others were planting or watering the young trees.)

After we finished our work, we were happy to see the young trees we planted on the river bank.

 

                          12

参考答案:

Over the past ten years, great changes have taken place in our hometown. In the past, the houses in our hometown were very poor, but now many people have moved into tall buildings (there are many tall buildings here and there). The water in the rivers was very dirty, but now the rivers are clean and people can swim in them. People used to walk or ride bikes, but now they can take buses or drive their own cars to go to work.

初三系列复习资料(21Book1(Unit1-Unit16)的考点集汇,讲解和训练

                    二十一、Book1(Unit1-Unit16)

【知识梳理】

I. 重点短语

1. Sit down

2. on duty

3. in English

4. have a seat

5. at home

6. look like

7. look at

8. have a look

9. come on

10. at work

11. at school

12. put on

13. look after

14. get up

15. go shopping

II. 重要句型

1. help sb. do sth.

2. What about…?

3. Let’s do sth.

4. It’s time to do sth.

5. It’s time for …

6. What’s…? It is…/ It’s…

7. Where is…? It’s….

8. How old are you? I’m….

9. What class are you in? I’m in….

10. Welcome to….

11. What’s …plus…? It’s….

12. I think…

13. Who’s this? This is….

14. What can you see I can see….

15. There is (are) ….

16. What colour is it (are they)? It’s (They’re)…

17. Whose …is this? It’s….

18. What time is it? It’s….

III. 交际用语

1. Good morning, Miss/Mr….

2. Hello! Hi!

3. Nice to meet you. Nice to meet you, too.

4. How are you? I’m fine, thank you/thanks. And you?

5. See you. See you later.

6. Thank you! You’re welcome.

7. Goodbye! Bye!

8. What’s your name? My name is ….

9. Here you are. This way, please.

10. Who’s on duty today?

11. Let’s do.

12. Let me see.

IV. 重要语法

1. 动词be的用法;

2. 人称代词和物主代词的用法;

3. 名词的单复数和所有格的用法;

4. 冠词的基本用法;

5. There be句型的用法。

【名师讲解】

1. in/on

    在表示空间位置时,in表示在某个空间的范围以内,on表示在某一个物体的表面之上。例如:

    There is a bird in the tree. 树上有只鸟。

    There is a picture on the wall. 墙上有张图。

2. this/that/these/those

  (1)this常常用来指在时间、地点上更接近讲话人的人和事,thesethis的复数形式。that常常用来指在时间、地点上离讲话人更远一点的人和事,thosethat的复数形式。例如:

    You look in this box and I’ll look in that one over there.你看看这个盒子,我去看那边的那个盒子。

    I want this car, not that car. 我想要这辆小汽车,不是那一辆。

    Take these books to his room, please. 请把这些书拿到他房间去。

    This is mine; that’s yours. 这个是我的,那个是你的。

    These are apples; those are oranges. 这些是苹果,那些是橘子。

  (2)在打电话的用语中,this常常指的是我,that常常指的是对方。例如:

    This is Mary speaking. Who’s that? 我是玛丽。你是谁?

3. There be/ have

There be "",其确切含意为"某处或某时存在某人或某物。"其结构是:There be + 某人或某物 + 表示地点或时间的状语。There be 后面的名词实际上是主语,be 动词的形式要和主语在数上保持一致,be动词后面的名词是单数或不可数名词时用is,名词是复数时用are。例如:

(1) There is a big bottle of coke on the table. 桌上有一大瓶子可乐。

(2) There is a doll in the box. 那个盒子里有个娃娃。

(3) There are many apples on the tree. 那树上有许多苹果。

总之,There be结构强调的是一种客观存在的""have表示"拥有,占有,具有",即:某人有某物(sb. have / has sth.)。主语一般是名词或代词,与主语是所属关系。例如:

(4) I have two brothers and one sister.我有两个兄弟,一个姐姐。

(5) That house has four rooms.那所房子有四个房间。

4. look/ see/ watch

(1)look 表示看、瞧,着重指认真看,强调看的动作,表示有意识地注意看,但不一定看到,以提醒对方注意。,如:

Look! The children are playing computer games. 瞧!孩子们在玩电脑游戏。

Look! What’s that over there? 看!那边那个是什么?

单独使用是不及物动词,如强调看某人/物,其后接介词at,才能带宾语,如:

He’s looking at me。他正在看着我。

(2)see强调的结果,着重的是look这个动作的结果,意思是看到see是及物动词,后面能直接跟宾语。如:

What can you see in the picture? 你能在图上看到什么?

Look at the blackboard. What did you see on it?看黑板!你看到了什么?

(3)watch“观看,注视,侧重于场面,表示全神贯注地观看、观察或注视某事务的活动,强调过程,常用于看电视、看足球、看演出等。如:

Yesterday we watched a football match on TV.昨天我们从电视上看了一场足球比赛。

4. put on/ / in

put on意为穿上,戴上。主要指穿上这一动作, 后面接表示服装、鞋帽的名词。

in 是介词,表示穿着强调状态。在句中可以做定语、标语和状语。如:

It’s cold outside, put on your coat. 外面冷,穿上你的外衣。

He puts on his hat and goes out.  他戴上帽子,走了出去。

The woman in a white blouse is John’s mother.穿白色衬衣的那个妇女是John的妈妈。

5. house/ home/family

house 房子,指居住的建筑物; Home: “,指一个人同家人共同经常居住的地方; Family:  家庭家庭成员。例如:

Please come to my house this afternoon. 今天下午请到我家来。

He is not at home. 他不在家。

My family all get up early. 我们全家都起得很早。

6. fine, nice, good, well
四者都可用作形容词表示""之意,但前三者既可作表语又可作定语,

而后者仅用作表语。主要区别在于:
(1) fine
指物时表示的是质量上的"精细",形容人时表示的是"身体健康",也

可以用来指"天气晴朗"。例如:
Your parents are very fine.
你父母身体很健康。
That's a fine machine.
那是一台很好的机器。
It's a fine day for a walk today.
今天是散步的好时候。

(2)nice主要侧重于人或物的外表,有"美好""漂亮"的意思,也可用于问候或赞扬别人。例如:
Lucy looks nice.
露西看上去很漂亮。
These coats are very nice.
那些裙子很好看。
Nice to meet you.
见到你很高兴。
It's very nice of you.
你真好。

初三系列复习资料(22Book 1 (Unit 17---Unit 30)的考点集汇,讲解和训练

                       二十二、Book 1 (Unit 17---Unit 30)

【知识梳理】

I. 重点短语

1. a bottle of

2. a little

3. a lot (of)

4. all day

5. be from

6. be over

7. come back

8. come from

9. do one’s homework

10. do the shopping

11. get down

12. get home

13. get to

14. get up

15. go shopping

16. have a drink of

17. have a look

18. have breakfast

19. have lunch

20. have supper

21. listen to

22. not…at all

23. put…away

24. take off

25. throw it like that

26. would like

27. in the middle of the day

28. in the morning / afternoon/ evening

29. on a farm

30. in a factory

II. 重要句型

1. Let sb. do sth.

2. Could sb. do sth.?

3. would like sth.

4. would like to do sth.

5. What about something to eat?

6. How do you spell …?

7. May I borrow…?

III. 交际用语

1. —Thanks very much!

—You're welcome.

2. Put it/them away.

3. What's wrong?

4. I think so.

I don't think so.

5. I want to take some books to the classroom.

6. Give me a bottle of orange juice, please.

Please give it / them back tomorrow. OK.

9. What's your favourite sport?

10. Don't worry.

11.I’m (not) good at basketball.

12. Do you want a go?

13. That's right./ That‘s all right./ All right.

14. Do you have a dictionary / any dictionaries?

Yes, I do. / No, I don’t.

15. We / They have some CDs.

We / They don’t have any CDs.

16. ---What day is it today / tomorrow?

---It’s Monday.

17. ---May I borrow your colour pens, please?

 ---Certainly. Here you are.

18. ---Where are you from?

---From Beijing.

19. What's your telephone number in New York?

20. ---Do you like hot dogs?

---Yes, I do. ( A little. / A lot. / Very much.)

---No, I don't. ( I don't like them at all.)

21. ---What does your mother like?

---She likes dumplings and vegetables very much.

22. ---When do you go to school every day?

---I go to school at 7:00 every day.

23. ---What time does he go to bed in the evening?

---He goes to bed at 10:00.

IV. 重要语法

1.人称代词的用法;

2. 祈使句;

3. 现在进行时的构成和用法;

4.动词have的用法;

5.一般现在时构成和用法;

6.可数名词和不可数名词的构成和用法

【名师讲解】

1. That's right./ That‘s all right./ All right.

That’s right意为对的,表示赞同对方的意见、看法或行为,肯定对方的答案或判断。例如:

"I think we must help the old man.""我想我们应该帮助这位老人。"
"That's right."
"You're right.""说得对"

That’s all right.意为不用谢没关系,用来回答对方的致谢或道歉。例如:

"Many thanks." "That's all right."

"Sorry. It's broken." "That's all right."
All right.
意为行了可以,表示同意对方的建议或要求。有时还可以

表示身体很好

"Please tell me about it." "请把此事告诉我。"
"All right.""
好吧。
"
Is your mother all right?
你妈身体好吗

2. make/do

这两个词都可以解释为,但含义却不同,不能混用。make指做东西或制东西,do指做一件具体的事。

Can you make a paper boat for me? 你能为我做个纸船吗?

He’s doing his homework now.他正在做他的作业。

3. say/speak/talk/tell

say:是最口语化的最普通的一个词,意为说出说道,着重所说的话。如:

  “I want to go there by bus” , he said . 他说,我要坐汽车到那里去。

Please say it in English .请用英语说。

speak : “说话,着重开口发声,不着重所说的内容,一般用作不及物动词 (即后面不能直接接宾语 ) 。如: